Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 01:14 PM
ultraman7k's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 527

My System Specs

Default overclocking my phenom II x3 720

hey guys, i'm a complete noob when it comes to OCing, having never done it before.

From what I've read on the forums, i gather there's something about upping the voltage...but that's about it.

I understand that the 720 is supposed to be fairly easy to OC. I've googled, and searched the forum, but nothing really tells me HOW to do it. ie: detailed steps. I'm fairly certain it's at 2.8ghz atm, but I think i'd like to get more juice out of it if i can.

any input would be great...

here are my specs:

Asus M4A78T-E motherboard
AMD Phenom II X3 720 CPU
some kinda aftermarket heatsink (i can't recall what it is atm...at school...i think it's arctic cooling)
G.Skill F3-10666 1333 4gb DDR3
Coolermaster Extreme Power 550w ATX 12V PSU
zotac 8600 GT graphics card (XFX 4870 on the way)
Antec 900 case

So yeah if you guys could lemme know if I can/can't, what i should do...that'd be awesome.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 08:06 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 470
Default

You 've got a BE cpu with an unlocked multiplier. Stock is 14 (14 being the multi) x200mhz=2800mhz being the cpu speed. Now in bios change the 14 multi to 16, find cpu volts and increse it .025 or .05 of a volt and that should do it. Check temps play some games ,stress the comp out and see if it's stable. BSOD , lock ups and freezes basically tell u it's not stable.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 05:42 PM
ultraman7k's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 527

My System Specs

Default

alright so i followed those steps...except it said overclock failed. ok, no big problem. reset the settings in the bios and now i don't get a screen.
all i get is the monitor flashing and then nothing...any tips? have i fried the graphics card? lol...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 06:48 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 470
Default

I looked up that mobo and it has onboard video, in bios did it get switched to onboard vid when you reset?
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:30 PM
ultraman7k's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 527

My System Specs

Default

no, i unplugged the video card and put in the cable to the mobo but still got nothing. in the end i removed the battery from the mobo, let it sit, removed a ram stick and it turned on and worked fine.

lol ocing for the first time was an experiment that failed.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

bit more voltage, what are your current temps?
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:45 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultraman7k View Post
no, i unplugged the video card and put in the cable to the mobo but still got nothing. in the end i removed the battery from the mobo, let it sit, removed a ram stick and it turned on and worked fine.

lol ocing for the first time was an experiment that failed.
Thats common to have to reset the CMOS after a failed overclock.

Is cool and quiet enabled in the bios?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2009, 12:23 PM
ultraman7k's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 527

My System Specs

Default

ok so i upped the multiplier to 16x and left the voltage alone. so far it seems to run ok at 3.2ghz but that could change? cpu temp is around ~20 on idle and i'm testing right now with occt...

can someone tell me am i headed in the right direction?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2009, 09:34 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Idle temps mean nothing load temps are what you should be looking at.

Did it pass occt?

If not then it is time to add voltage in small increments.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 12:29 AM
ultraman7k's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 527

My System Specs

Default

yup passed OCCT with no problems, did the 1hr test and it worked so...I think the process went well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II Overclocking geokilla Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 May 29, 2009 03:39 AM
[WTB] AMD Phenom II X4 920,940 or the 720 j-ronde Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 21, 2009 11:20 AM
Phenom II X3 720 Jim CPU's and Motherboards 33 March 29, 2009 10:21 PM
GA-MA770-DS3: Works with Phenom II X3 720? Thund3rball CPU's and Motherboards 4 March 6, 2009 07:20 AM