Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 06:17 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default Over clocking my CPU

i was over clocking my CPU the other day and it seems that i got it up from 2.7GHz to 3.01GHz i have the voltage clocked to 1.55V and another voltage OC'ed to 5V and the multiplier is set to 13.5X.. i have the HT set to 224Hz

can some one help..
comp specs:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+
4GB DDR2 1066
Realtek ALC1200 audio
ASUS M3A78-EM
WD 500GB SATA drive
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 09:03 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

can anyone help me? (sorry to double post... im trying to get attention drawn to this cause i really need this done)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 09:15 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

sorry not my cup of tea lately ( amd ) but your voltage seems kinda high for a that little of an overclock. jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 09:22 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
sorry not my cup of tea lately ( amd ) but your voltage seems kinda high for a that little of an overclock. jmo
im pretty satisfied with AMD but even when everything else besides the HT is set to auto i get the error in both Prime95 and AMD overdrive
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 01:53 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendallcschm View Post
im pretty satisfied with AMD but even when everything else besides the HT is set to auto i get the error in both Prime95 and AMD overdrive
still need help... all the defaults are back and my CPU is still having calculation errors
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 05:36 PM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

those cpu's don't overclock that well.. anything in the 3ghz area is good.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 09:03 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaDeS View Post
those cpu's don't overclock that well.. anything in the 3ghz area is good.
im trying to get it there.. but it seems no one can help me... i looked it up in reviews and on youtube, people have gotten this thing to 3.2 GHz.. i just need to know what to set to get it to 3.0GHz! im a noob i need some help
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 09:19 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,546

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendallcschm View Post
im trying to get it there.. but it seems no one can help me... i looked it up in reviews and on youtube, people have gotten this thing to 3.2 GHz.. i just need to know what to set to get it to 3.0GHz! im a noob i need some help
You said its failing Prime95 at 1.55 volts. What are your temps? We need to know your overhead left on temps. Also, without further settings (Ram speeds underclocked to eliminate that bottleneck?) its very difficult to help you out. We need more info! Post more info about your current bios settings and you'll get more help.

Simple fact is if its failing you probably need more volts, which means more heat, unless other components are holding you back.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 05:24 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
You said its failing Prime95 at 1.55 volts. What are your temps? We need to know your overhead left on temps. Also, without further settings (Ram speeds underclocked to eliminate that bottleneck?) its very difficult to help you out. We need more info! Post more info about your current bios settings and you'll get more help.

Simple fact is if its failing you probably need more volts, which means more heat, unless other components are holding you back.
it idols at 29C and under full load it goes to 44C
haven't touched RAM
only overclocked CPU 10% using ASUS overclocking profiles it runs at 2.97GHz
the voltage is at 1.396
i am running american megatrends V02.61 as my bios
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 05:49 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

sometimes giving the NB more juice helps with stability. try it at 1.2-1.3v

Last edited by Silvgearx; November 7, 2009 at 06:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
having issues with clocking i7 920 ToXic CPU's and Motherboards 13 August 27, 2009 07:56 PM
clocking 4870 x2 ToXic Video Cards 3 August 22, 2009 01:40 AM
4870 1GB clocking cadaveca Video Cards 21 February 17, 2009 02:03 PM
Over Clocking Ram mattydies Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 January 19, 2008 02:59 PM
e6600 Over clocking limit? mattydies Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 December 21, 2007 12:03 PM