Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 10:12 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

That ram is set pretty high. Maybe tone that down a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 06:46 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post
sometimes giving the NB more juice helps with stability. try it at 1.2-1.3v
ok so up the NB voltage.... but how do i find out what it is when i boot into windows? is there a utility for that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by clone63 View Post
That ram is set pretty high. Maybe tone that down a bit.
... i haven't touched the ram.. it came as 1066 and it runs at 800MHz ..

Last edited by kendallcschm; November 8, 2009 at 07:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 07:47 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Damn I have to agree the vCore at 1.55v , try and lower that if you can, but then you mention you want to up the vMCH (NB) . Hope your ready to pay to replace some parts!

What and how are you measuring the temps with?

Looking at your CPU upper critical limits your going above and beyond:

Processor Electrical Specifications

1.2-1.3v (depending on rev#).

What cooling have you got?

Not surprised your failing Prime95.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 07:54 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boldeagle View Post
Damn I have to agree the vCore at 1.55v , try and lower that if you can, but then you mention you want to up the vMCH (NB) . Hope your ready to pay to replace some parts!

What and how are you measuring the temps with?

Looking at your CPU upper critical limits your going above and beyond:

Processor Electrical Specifications

1.2-1.3v (depending on rev#).

What cooling have you got?

Not surprised your failing Prime95.
i lowered the Vcore again.. im using PC Probe II ... the newest version.. and everything is pretty cool.. i raised the NB core a little bit but i don't know what my voltage for the NBcore is...

for a cooler i got this :
Newegg.com - ZALMAN CNPS 7500 Cu LED 110mm 2 Ball CPU Cooler - CPU Fans & Heatsinks

Athlon 64 X2 5200+
(dual 2.7GHz - 2x 512KB - rev. G2) voltage: 1.375V
here are my specs on newegg:
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200 Brisbane 2.7GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 65W Dual-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 07:22 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

NB stock volts for most AMD board are 1.1V


what is your CPU stock HT? 2000mhz?

what is Processor NB voltage at?

Ram Timings?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 07:18 AM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

the HT will need to be turned down when you overclock. You want to try and use only the multiplier if possible. Set your HT to 3 instead of 5.
You may have hit a small memory hole.. try going right to 3.2ghz or 3.1 and go past the 3.0 blah blah.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 10:11 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaDeS View Post
the HT will need to be turned down when you overclock. You want to try and use only the multiplier if possible. Set your HT to 3 instead of 5.
You may have hit a small memory hole.. try going right to 3.2ghz or 3.1 and go past the 3.0 blah blah.
i can't use the multiplier because it is locked.. it can't go higher than 13.5 and the HT i have set at 223.. i have mem set to the default at 800 instead of 1066.... so your saying turn up my HT to 225-226 and run 3.1 or 3.2GHz

everything except HT is stock.. and i have the NB +50MV higher
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 02:24 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

UPDATE:
ok i can't get my CPU over 3.067 GHz.. i have the core voltage at 1.376 and the bus speed at 220MHz the HT link is at 1100.1MHz and the multi at 13.5X ... IDK what to do.. i am still lost.. i can't seem to get a very stable processor.. and voltage settings are vague.. i can set them up by +50mv +100mv or +150mv :-(
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 02:44 PM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

have you tried jumping right to 237 FSB or are you doing it incrementally? The reason why I ask is you may have a small memory hole between the 3.067ghz and 3.1 but it might be fine at 3.2. My cpu had this problem I couldn't get past 3.4 so I skipped right to 3.7 and it was stable again. The cpu you are running has a really tough time doing anything past 3ghz... and the fact that you are doing it with the FSB doesn't help. You'll need to set your ram lower so that it does NOT run past its spec of 1066.

I am not a pro over clocker by any stretch but I have played around some.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 04:23 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaDeS View Post
have you tried jumping right to 237 FSB or are you doing it incrementally? The reason why I ask is you may have a small memory hole between the 3.067ghz and 3.1 but it might be fine at 3.2. My cpu had this problem I couldn't get past 3.4 so I skipped right to 3.7 and it was stable again. The cpu you are running has a really tough time doing anything past 3ghz... and the fact that you are doing it with the FSB doesn't help. You'll need to set your ram lower so that it does NOT run past its spec of 1066.

I am not a pro over clocker by any stretch but I have played around some.
i have tried jumping that high but my computer can't handle it.. it just shits the bed when it boots to windows.. and it then beeps.... ill try again win my memory lowered.. why don't i want it going to 1066?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
having issues with clocking i7 920 ToXic CPU's and Motherboards 13 August 27, 2009 07:56 PM
clocking 4870 x2 ToXic Video Cards 3 August 22, 2009 01:40 AM
4870 1GB clocking cadaveca Video Cards 21 February 17, 2009 02:03 PM
Over Clocking Ram mattydies Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 January 19, 2008 02:59 PM
e6600 Over clocking limit? mattydies Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 December 21, 2007 12:03 PM