Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 08:24 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Catharines, ON
Posts: 315

My System Specs

Default Help Pushing AMD 955 Black Edition

Hey there,

I've been messing with some numbers to try and see what I can squeeze out of my 955 Black Edition. I've got it installed on an MSI 790GX-G65 motherboard with Corsair XMS3 1333 Ram. The rest of the specs are in the signature below.

I tried running AMD Overdrive but it always hangs. The one time it almost worked it gave me some riddiculous number like FSB : 873 with a 4x Multiplier. I hung when I tried to apply just for kicks.

So... I've been doing it the old fashioned way using FSB and Multiplier but I have NOT touched the voltage. As it stands now, I have it at a rock solid 219 x 16.5 (3.622 in CPU-Z). I am able to run Prime95-64bit (4 cores) and FurMark stress test simultaneously for 24 hours. I end up with temps of 48 C on the CPU and 77 C on the video card.

I am however, unable to push it past this point with any stability. I can lower the FSB and up the multiplier but once I get to 3.66 or so, I can run 3dMark06, but once I start running Prime95, I crash.

I tried pushing the FSB higher and lowering the Hyper multiplier (to keep it between 2000 and 2200) and lowered the Ram multiplier ratio to keep it under 1600 Mhz, but this causes posting issues.

So yeah... it's not like I am unsatisfied with 3.6 or anything, but I am just under 20k for 3dMark06 and I'd like to break that barrier.

Is the next step to start pushing the voltages or is my proc just at the limits of it's stability?

Does anyone have any experience with the MSI board I have and any suggestions on which voltages to push up and how much / increments. What about the upper limits of the XMS3 Ram I've got?

Stuff like that.

Cheers!
OC_Canuck :)
__________________
Se moquer de la philosophie, c'est vraiment philosopher. - Blaise Pascal
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 08:35 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 956

My System Specs

Default

mine did 4ghz on 1.5v stock fsb on a gigabyte udp4 ddr3 board no sweat. If you got the black edition id stick with just multi overclocking as i found little results on fsb oc unless your shooting for a higher memory clock.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 08:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Mine (both of them... ;) ) reacted the same way as far as stock voltages go. 3.6 was rock solid at auto voltage settings.Definately time to start bumping up the CPU voltages.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 08:55 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

It's time to start playing with the voltages. I'd say it's safe to go up to around 1.45Vcore. Any higher than that then I'll start to worry a bit.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe there's also NB overclocking for Phenom II.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 09:09 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Catharines, ON
Posts: 315

My System Specs

Default

Yes, there is Northbridge OCing as well and I'll get to that once I solidify my CPU settings.

I guess I am going to see what I can do with the Voltages now... woot!

Cheers!
Warranties_Are_For_the_Weak_Canuck :)
__________________
Se moquer de la philosophie, c'est vraiment philosopher. - Blaise Pascal
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 10:00 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Catharines, ON
Posts: 315

My System Specs

Default

Ok... last night, when I went to be, I had tried quite a few configurations with some success, but without any Rock Solid -Prime95 like- stability.

My best result was 3.977 Mhz (215 x 18.5) running at 1.4 volts. The ram was 1405 Mhz (or so). I also upped the NB to 2400 in the BIOS.

With these settings, I was easily booted into Windows and was able to run FurBench and 3dMark06 successfully (score was around 20,700). I could launch programmes and browse HOWEVER if I ran a stability test (either in AMD Overdrive or Prime95), I would get a Blue Screen after about 20 seconds. The CPU temps were below 50 C for the 100% load that I could see.

Is it just not quite enough voltage? I hesitate to run it much higher than that. The big red numbers in my BIOS saying "Don't raise the voltage past 1.382" are freaking me out a bit.

Anyhow, I left the NB at 2400 and clocked the CPU back down to 215 x 17 = 3660 and brought the voltage back to 1.35 and it's able to run Prime95 again no problem.

Suggestions?

Testing_Canuck :)
__________________
Se moquer de la philosophie, c'est vraiment philosopher. - Blaise Pascal
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2009, 12:54 AM
sa seba's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 280

My System Specs

Default

Up to 1.5 Volt should be safe even for long term.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2009, 02:42 AM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You may have hit a memory hole... this happend to me on my 920. I couldnt get past 250fsb. So I went way past it and I was stable again with the voltage up. Try and keep your memory under the 1333 is spec'd for... this is where I lost stability... then slowly bump up your ram volts and increasing the ram speed again. I'm still pretty new to OCing but this is how I stablized my phenom II. I was able to get completely stable at 3.724 1.5 volts. 266fsb 14x multi. ram was 1157 or something.. just below 1200mhz

Here's my thread with some pics of the numbers... hope it helps a bit.
AMD Phenom 920 OC 3.7ghz
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2009, 07:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default

pump up that voltage you got the same possessor that i'm about to buy i wanna see what it can do:P
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2009, 04:49 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfer_2099 View Post
Yes, there is Northbridge OCing as well and I'll get to that once I solidify my CPU settings.

I guess I am going to see what I can do with the Voltages now... woot!

Cheers!
Warranties_Are_For_the_Weak_Canuck :)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfer_2099 View Post
Ok... last night, when I went to be, I had tried quite a few configurations with some success, but without any Rock Solid -Prime95 like- stability.

My best result was 3.977 Mhz (215 x 18.5) running at 1.4 volts. The ram was 1405 Mhz (or so). I also upped the NB to 2400 in the BIOS.

With these settings, I was easily booted into Windows and was able to run FurBench and 3dMark06 successfully (score was around 20,700). I could launch programmes and browse HOWEVER if I ran a stability test (either in AMD Overdrive or Prime95), I would get a Blue Screen after about 20 seconds. The CPU temps were below 50 C for the 100% load that I could see.

Is it just not quite enough voltage? I hesitate to run it much higher than that. The big red numbers in my BIOS saying "Don't raise the voltage past 1.382" are freaking me out a bit.

Anyhow, I left the NB at 2400 and clocked the CPU back down to 215 x 17 = 3660 and brought the voltage back to 1.35 and it's able to run Prime95 again no problem.

Suggestions?

Testing_Canuck :)
bring up the voltage......

for 3.977mhz try

CPU 1.475
CPU NB VID +.100
HT link @ 2400mhz
NB +.100



err, Canuck out !

Last edited by Silvgearx; October 29, 2009 at 04:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCZ Announces Low-Voltage AMD Black Edition Memory FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 1 September 25, 2009 11:55 AM
[FS] FS: AMD Phenom X4 9850 Black Edition ASharp Buy/Sell & Trade 2 January 21, 2009 03:01 PM
AMD Phenom 9600: Black Edition BALISTX Press Releases & Tech News 5 January 9, 2008 10:02 PM