Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2009, 03:57 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default Green Machine OC

Well, Here are some results of my oc so far. My last oc on this rig was with an e6400, 2G of OCZ 6400 and a freezone. My best stable clock was 3.4. I'm getting much better temps with the elite.

Name:  EasyCapture2 [].jpg
Views: 159
Size:  133.7 KB

Name:  EasyCapture1 [].jpg
Views: 138
Size:  167.8 KB
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 02:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I am running prime95 stable at 3.6 for the last 10 hours. However, my vcore in bios is at 1.368. cpu-z is showing 1.29 and I don't want to push past the 1.36 intel specifies for this cpu. This voltage drop is killing me. I think I can push it farther. I was reading up on a pencil mod which will help with vdroop or vdrop or whatever it's called and I feel confident doing this. It's a mod for 680i and 780i chipsets. Has anyone here tried this mod? I would like to hear some suggestiuons either for or against it.

Thanks.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)

Last edited by mo' power; October 25, 2009 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 03:44 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I haven't used a 680i for quite a while, but if I recall correctly, there is really no advantage to overclocking by doing that mod other than calming your nerves a little while cranking up the juice. It would come in more handy for undervolting CPUs so you can accurately give it enough voltage to sustain load power requirements.

I suppose if you were getting to the max voltage settings in the bios, you could push it further by ensuring that the CPU was actually getting all the volts the board was capable of (as it went up in smoke)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

That is exactly why I'm going to do this mod. It reduces your voltage drop-droop between your bios voltage and your windows (cpu-z) voltage. I haven't heard anything negative from anyone who tried this on an evga or xfx 780i. I'll get at this tomorrow and post results.

For anyone interested, here's the link to the mod.

680i (eVGA, XFX, BFG...) A1 / D00 Rev. VCORE AND VDROP DONE! - Page 5 - XtremeSystems Forums
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 04:58 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I'm extremely happy with the results of this 2 minute pencil mod. Here are the results...

Before pencil mod @3.6
Voltage setting in bios: 1.381<<< 1.33 current
cpuz in windows: idle 1.33<<< with prime95 load 1.296

After pencil mod @3.6
Voltage seting in bios: 1.381<<<1.36 current
cpuz in windows: idle 1.36<<< with prime95 load 1.36

Looks like I'll be able to squeeze a little more out of my oc. I'll continue with updates.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 07:06 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Nice work- I just loaned my old 680i to a friend and it's coming up with memroy errors after trying a few types. Looks like the memory controller might be gone- I'm hoping that when I RMA it, they will give me a 780i in return...I've heard they're doing that now.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 08:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I'm now testing @3.7 (462X8)

voltage setting in bios: 1.337<<<1.32 current

cpuz in windows: 1.32<<<with prime95 load 1.328

I was able to boot into windows and start prime at 3.8 with this voltage but decided not to rush things. Prime95 has been running for an hour. I have to leave for work later and by the time i get home, It'll be a 13-14 hour run. If prime is still running when i get home, it's on to 3.8. Temps are steady at 31-32 idle and 51-52 load.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project: Green Machine mo' power Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 18 October 25, 2009 10:46 PM
Machine burnt out. New machine needed Neutronium New Builds 15 March 18, 2009 12:23 AM
Need a GREEN 5.25" LCD vulcan500rider Display Units 9 March 3, 2009 08:50 AM
More Green Machine "rumours".. rjbarker Rumor Mill 0 October 12, 2008 06:58 PM
Green Border/Color Changes Drader Video Cards 0 October 1, 2007 08:43 PM