Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 09:47 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

if it froze then i don't think it's stable. I really like to do all my testing while i am around the machine so i can see what's happening
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 10:04 AM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

it was freezing up alot faster (within 2 hours) when i had the fsb at 1.4v, this has been my first attempt with a 1.3v fsb so it i'll call it semi-successful, lol. going to lower vcore to 1.3625v and try again.
my original post has the wrong vcore posted, it was actually at 1.36875v
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 10:11 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
it made it past 8 hours, it didn't show any errors in prime, but when i checked it this morning at 8am the clock said 4:03 and it was froze. so it just passed the 8h mark, going to try again with a little lower vcore.
A little lower vcore you said? You might have to up it a bit if it froze up on you... Good luck... that is one nice overclock!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 10:15 AM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

i wasn't sure if i should go lower or higher, just noticed it took 6h longer to freeze by lowering fsb, so i thought i'd try lowering vcore too. i was waiting to see if someone would tell me to go up instead, going to try that, thanks Prof. :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 03:20 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I'd bump up vCore for sure....I too have had a P95 Crash at around 8 hrs....sucks...also (if you leave it running overnight), ensure to disable any "auto scans" or "auto windows updates" etc...I remember now that I didn't do this and my rig auto downloaded a windows update and re-booted....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 03:46 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

i raised it too 1.38125v and it went for 4.5h (12:30 to 5) and froze again, i just raised it again to 1.4v, gonna start it at 6pm.
i just turned off windows defender and updates, forgot about those, thanks. ;)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 04:17 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
i wasn't sure if i should go lower or higher, just noticed it took 6h longer to freeze by lowering fsb, so i thought i'd try lowering vcore too. i was waiting to see if someone would tell me to go up instead, going to try that, thanks Prof. :)
It's hard to judge stability by how long the program's been going for. Sure, if it crashes within the first few minutes, that usually means you've got some changes to make, but when it comes to stress testers like P95 or OCCT, you can't really say that crashing after 8 hours is any better than crashing after only 6. There's a certain randomness/unpredictability to their 'testing', which is the reason they need to be run for so long to be meaningful.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 04:27 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

i've run occt and never had it crash with my e8400, but with the same settings it froze with prime95, i havn't even tried occt on this q9550, if i cant get past 8h without freezing this time i might try occt and see if also makes it freeze. i have yet to see any error in prime95, it always just freezes up, lol.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know how long Steam is down for? biff Gaming 5 December 25, 2010 11:36 AM
It's been a long winter Alwaysrun Off Topic 20 May 19, 2009 01:26 PM
How long does it take for a passport? llama_egg Off Topic 6 March 20, 2009 01:14 AM
[WTB] A very LONG shot! Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 13 February 17, 2009 07:04 AM
Does Anyone know how long it takes for... hoezay Off Topic 8 June 4, 2008 07:22 PM