Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2007, 12:16 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default 24/7 how much is too much?

I am now sitting stable at 3.3Ghz-- my temps are pretty good after i re-reseated my heatsink-- 40 idle, 52 load, but my voltage is at 1.41. I notice that most people with conroes these days seem to be sticking with stock voltages for their 24/7 overclocks. I can do 3.2 at stock-- In your opinons, oh esteemed coleagues, am I volting too high for that extra bit of torque?

Last edited by Babrbarossa; January 21, 2007 at 12:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2007, 02:11 AM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I personally would be perfectly comfortable with that voltage for 24/7 operation, as long as your temps are under 60C (by TAT) and you're priming for 24-48 hours without any issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2007, 07:48 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

great! ran two orthos' overnight and this morning they were still trucking and my load temp had actually gone down to 48 (using TAT)- when I shut them down it was idling at 39. Probably a combination of slightly lower ambient and the new seating getting worked in overnight-- very happy with it.

I think the newer 680i bios must have had a positive effect on overclocking too as claimed by evga-- at first, there was nothing I could do to get it over 3.2- Now at 1.45 I can run stable at 3.4 (but I think I'll stick with 3.3)

Last edited by Babrbarossa; January 21, 2007 at 07:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2007, 10:09 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

Stock on those is 1.3x isn't it?

If so, a bump of .1 (with decent temps) is probably not going to affect the longevity of the chip at all.

Once you start getting into .2+ you're probably starting to drop the lifespan down a little (what's a couple of years off of a cpu anywise.... most computers end up going to the dump with servicable cpus), and seems like .4+ is getting to the point where you're taking a chance of physical damage to the chip (some folks start reporting that their chips won't overclock any more).

It's still a chance you take no matter what extra voltage you use. That's why I prefer to stick with lower end chips that I won't shed a tear over if I have to replace them.... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; January 21, 2007 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2007, 11:16 AM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,350

My System Specs

Default

If it decreases the cpu's life from says 10 years to 9 years I don't think it's to much of a sacrifice as i'm sure you will upgrade before it dies.:D
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2007, 12:16 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

Exactly.

I've only had one cpu die on me, and that was because I was stupid enough to think that I could use the hsf without securing it properly to see if the board would post. (The hsf of course worked it's way off of the chip and it fried in less than 30 sec.... :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2007, 12:19 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav View Post
If it decreases the cpu's life from says 10 years to 9 years I don't think it's to much of a sacrifice as i'm sure you will upgrade before it dies.:D
Exactly I got a old 2000+ XP @ 2000mhz thats been Folding 24/7 for years now, It gets upto 60c in the summer.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2007, 07:38 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Yeah-- and even if I did somehow fry it in a year or two, I would almost welcome the excuse to upgrade. SuperG-- do you fold with a team, or solo? Do you find it puts your power bill up?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2007, 02:43 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
Yeah-- and even if I did somehow fry it in a year or two, I would almost welcome the excuse to upgrade. SuperG-- do you fold with a team, or solo? Do you find it puts your power bill up?
I fold with a team, well I have been out of it for a couple of months, and yes your power bill will go up your running the folder @ 100% load so.... yeah I have my monitors setup to turnoff after 5 mins so that helps a bit.
You looking to get into the fold?
I would be more than willing to get a team going but we would need more ppl.
Got any questions getting setup go Here or hit me up.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2007, 03:47 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I am thinking about either setting up this system to fold at night, or my old athlon xp to fold all day. This rig would probably fold alot more in eight hours than the old one would in 24 though. I'm just not sure yet if it can be done with a 26.4 Kbps dialup connection-- is connection speed important?

And yeah, it would be nice to start a little folding team here, but I think it would be too little. Also- People like you are already doing it on their own teams.

Very nice FAQ on that link, btw.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes