Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2009, 01:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default Hypertransport + Memory speed

Hi!

Do the HT link influence memory speed?

On the 790fx pathways, I see that the CPU communicate directly with the mem because it have a mem controller.
Make sense...


For example I have a ht link of 2600 stable running on ddr3-1066 memory.
If I switch for ddr3-1333 I need to lower the HT link to 2400 to be stable again.
(Using OCCT).

Did I switch something else?
I just don't get it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 11:31 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

You really should list the specs of your Rig....make a Signature and include em...thats why we have Signatures.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 12:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default re

Sorry but I see it as a basic question.
Using the 790fx and ddr3, you should guess that I run on an AM3 platform...
But as I see on your signature, you might be an Intel fan...



But there it is:

Phenom II X3 720 Be
DDr3-1333 corsair memory
Msi 790fx-gd70

So again, why do I need to lower the HT link went I increase memory speed?
How the ht link influence the memory? The phenom should have a direct access to it.
With the research that I have done yet, I find no concordance.
Did I miss something?

thx
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 02:02 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Sorry but I see it as a basic question.
Using the 790fx and ddr3, you should guess that I run on an AM3 platform...
But as I see on your signature, you might be an Intel fan...
Your right ...I am an Intel customer...through n through...
Good luck
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 09:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default

thx!

still didn't find it.

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 11:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 105
Default

Rough guess is the CPU couldn't synchronize the memory and HT properly.
The system(CPU/mobo) may not be configured to handle that relatoinship.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 08:52 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default re

Make sense!
But again, no clear explanation...
;)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed up your internet... Squeetard Networking 14 January 13, 2009 12:31 PM
OCZ Memory owners: Try your memory at lower Volts sswilson RAM 0 October 24, 2008 08:36 AM
Memory Speed vs FSB enaberif Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 September 6, 2008 11:36 PM
Video Card memory 512 Available video memory 1268 mb? TwystedMonkey Troubleshooting 4 August 24, 2008 07:07 PM
timings vs. speed Mr. Cipher RAM 22 February 15, 2008 05:07 PM