Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 08:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default AMD 550 unlocked to B50 X4 OC @ 3.7GHz 1.415v

Hi, I've been playing around with this proc and am stuck at 3.7 for now, tried 3.8 with different multiplyer/bus settings and couldn't do it at 1.425v or lower.
One core failed after 6 minutes, but the other 3 went for another half hour then I stopped the test.

What I'm mostly looking for is a little info on what is too high for volts. I see people over the recommended max of 1.425, as high as 1.52 all the time and I have searched alot for fried cpu posts because of too much voltage and can't find any.
If you could point me to some threads, sites, or other resources showing cpu's that have failed under too much voltage, more specifically phenom 2 x4's, I'd be greatfull.

Also, the B50 will not show temps in windows 7 x64 no matter what program I use. I've tried using speedfan, core temp, and another(dont remember it) and none of them will give me a temp, or they give one thats completely wrong and does not change under load so I assume its not just offset. Is this a side effect of unlocking?

Last thing would be could post what settings in the bios(aside from the obvious few) you play with to try and get stability on an OC .

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 09:00 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

before we can help.............

system spec?

cpu cooler?



And is your CPU 100% stable when its unlocked?

CPU frying? i have never seen anything like that, except for the people that use LN2 or phase

try 1.502v for now provided you have proper cooling.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 09:09 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

I believe he's talking bout the AMD Phenom II X2 550...

As far as I know, unlocked CPUs don't show temperatures so you have to guess and test.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 10:02 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Unlocked CPU's do not show temps. Run stress test for 30-min to an hour and consult bios to make sure temps are safe. Even then, I would add a few degrees to be safe, since some cooling may have occurred by then.

I don't have too much experience with the 550, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 01:15 AM
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

If it is stable, that is a golden chip that you have. I needed 1.47v to hit 3.7ghz.

Take a look at this spreadsheet. Every chip is different, so your settings will not match mine specifically.

X2 550BE Ver2

In terms of temperatures, using HWMonitor, you should see a TMPIN0 or TMPIN1 which fluctuates when you put 100% load on the cpu. One should be the NB temperature, and the other should be the CPU Socket temperature sensor. Use that as a guideline to monitor your temperatures.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 05:14 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

My bad,
CPU:AMD Phenom X2 550be unlocked to X4 B50
Heatsink:TRUE Black w/Scythe ultra kaze according to the bios it idles around 29, and ambient is around 22(only a couple off of room temp)
Board:MSI 790FX-GD70
GPU: MSI 4890OC
RAM:G.Skill Ripjaws 4gb DDR3 1600(9-9-9-24 or something like that for timings, they're fairly high)
PSU: Corsair 850tx
Case HAF 932

And for stability I'm running 6hour plus tests of prime 95 large fft's. After I wrote this topic I played with it a bit more and am at 3.819GHz @ 1.465v stable for 6hours 22min.

I have a fan controller/temp monitor(NZXT Sentry 2) but forgot to put a temp probe down on the cpu when I was putting it together XD. Where's a good place that will be accurate? I'm thinking on the side of the heatsink block or the cpu heat spreader if I can get to it with out taking off the heatsink.

I think my stability tests are going to be shortened up a bit to around 30min-1hour, at least until the power bill comes. I dont wanna run it up too high since my parents pay it haha.

@raxen was that an unlocked chip?

EDIT: Thanks raxen, hwmonitor actually works.
Thanks.

Last edited by canmx120; September 27, 2009 at 05:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 08:29 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

6 hours of Prime is not enough. Instead of Prime95, run OCCT blend for like 5 hours. If it's stable, then you're good. If it's not, back to the drawing board.

Prime95 is one of the weaker stress test programs imo.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 09:27 AM
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by canmx120 View Post
@raxen was that an unlocked chip?

EDIT: Thanks raxen, hwmonitor actually works.
Thanks.
No problem. Mine is an unlocked 550BE as well. The most important thing in overclocking is proceeding in a step-by-step fashion, changing only one parameter at one time and testing again. If you look at my spreadsheet, in every line, I only make a bump in one voltage before proceeding to the next setting.

I actually did alot of initial tweaking before I recorded everything on the spreadsheet. As a result, I sorta knew 200x18.5 was a stable enough setting to start at.

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
6 hours of Prime is not enough. Instead of Prime95, run OCCT blend for like 5 hours. If it's stable, then you're good. If it's not, back to the drawing board.

Prime95 is one of the weaker stress test programs imo.
I agree. Prime95 should be run for 12 hours at the very least. Also, you should be running the blend test and not large ffts.

However, I disagree that Prime95 is the weaker testing program. I think it is the strongest when used correctly. OCCT is basically Prime95 btw, with some fancy temperature logging and GUI.

If you look at my spreadsheet, how I test for initial stability is to run Linx at max memory for 20 passes. This takes about one hour. Afterwards, I proceed to run Prime95 blend overnight. In many cases, Linx passed, but Prime95 fails a few hours into the test.

At what fft length Prime95 decides to fail at gives you an indication of where your instabilities lie. Therefore, make sure you read the log. For example, if it fails at:

0<x<99k = cpu instability
99k<x<1024k = cpu-nb instability
1024k<x<4096k = ram instability

This gives you a good indication of which voltages to increase.

However, keep in mind, you should be using more than one program to test stability. After running Prime95, run a few Cinemark and 3dmark, game for a bit, superpi, linx, etc... Your power bills are going to be through the roof.

EDIT:
I forgot to mention. Make sure you select the "round-off checking" option in Prime95. Also, the log records the last successful test, and the ffts are run out of place. For example, it may run 12k, then 512k, then 32k, then 768k. Therefore, if the last entry is 12k, don't assume it is a cpu instability. You need to find out the next fft length in sequence, because that was when your cpu crashed and restarted.

Seeing how you never actually tested the unlocked cpu at stock settings, I suggest you start from there. Run prime95 blend for 12 hours and see if it is stable first, before attempting to increase voltages and overclock.

Prime95 Blend Test FFT Length Sequencing goes as follows:

1024
8
10
896
768
12
14
640
512
16
20
448
384
24
28
320
256
32
40
224
192
48
56
160
128
64
80
112
96
1280
1536
1792
2048
2560
3072
3584
4096
whew...

Last edited by raxen; September 27, 2009 at 09:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 05:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the info, but for now I'm gonna sit with 3.8 and not run the power bill up anymore haha. Once I get another fan for push pull and I can keep it a couple degrees cooler under load I'll start pushing for 3.9 or 4ghz++
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 08:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default re

Hi there.

I got a 720 be and there are a few infos I would like to share with you.

Reaching 3,7 and 3,8 ghz is still really good for an overclocking on the phenom II.

If you want to reach 4 ghz, be ready to pass the 1,50 volts.
With the temps that goes with it!
You could be lucky and you might got a good piece...

The lowest voltage that I have seen was a French guy who reach 1,37 volts with a phenom II 965 be @ 4 ghz on AIR COOLING.
But I see it on XtremeSystem...



Keep us informed of your test.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
550be , amd , b50 , unlocking , voltage

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II 3.7ghz with stock cooling Jonwall Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 25, 2009 10:35 AM
AMD 3.0GHz Quad Unlocked.. is AMD coming back ? cwestwell Press Releases & Tech News 18 November 29, 2008 07:24 PM
In Progress: AMD X2-5000 Black (unlocked multiplier) Lithotech Member Reviews 24 May 3, 2008 08:16 PM
Ultra Liquid Cooling P4 1.7GHz to 5.2GHz BALISTX Water Cooling 2 March 12, 2007 06:16 PM