Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 06:23 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default OC with water ,and OC with Boreas

Ok i have the first pic is Overclocked with water to the cpu!

http://i34.tinypic.com/1htens.jpg

Now the second pic is oclocked even more(4.1 gig) witht he Boreas hooked up and i havn't touched a setting in Boreas :

http://i35.tinypic.com/1035tf7.jpg

Now i will say that i took off the junk Coolit waterblock and converted over to my Apoggee bowed Water Block that charlie3.0 setup for me :)


Now i lost just a touch of coolant when i changed cpu water blocks but once my case arrives i will top off the Boreas aand then start playing with the settings!!
I think i am at my max OC on the Xeon 3110 chip!!
So what do you guys think?

Also what program should i rely on for actual temps?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 06:57 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

You are probably down quite a bit of coolant- the coolit folks say that there is so little coolant in the system, that by changing the waterblock, you are losing a big part of you coolant.- I hooked my boreas up last night and am testing now- am able to get 4.0 stable on 2.75V- I am so rusty from my i7 rig being down for a few months that I had to research all the settings again- still trying to decide how high I can go on the volatges to try for 4.4- I'm habing alot of fun with the boreas though- easily keeps the coolant around ambient (and I'm sure at about zero if you don'tmind condensation).

What's up with the "buy the full version of the cooler monitring software" link on the monitroing program- it's even a dead-end link. Why wouldn't they give you the full program after spending $500 on their cooler?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 07:07 PM
Airshehan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
What's up with the "buy the full version of the cooler monitring software" link on the monitroing program- it's even a dead-end link. Why wouldn't they give you the full program after spending $500 on their cooler?
Good point! It's stupid! Even D-Link does this with their high-end gaming routers!
__________________
Dell XPS 630i / Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.67GHz / Stock Cooling (Temporary) / 6GB DDR2 800 RAM + 4GB Windows ReadyBoost/ Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT / Samsung SpinPoint 640GB + Seagate FreeAgent 250GB / 750W PSU / Nvidia Nforce 650i SLI / Logitech X-235 Speakers + Plantronics .Audio 370 Gaming Headset / Dell 22' E228WFP / Razer DeathAdder /Windows Vista Home Premium 64-Bit
Airshehan
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 07:11 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Hey cool you have a Boreas as well:)
we will have to compare notes:)
Well i can get her to condensate already if i run her at 100 percent but i am at 60 percent right now and was running a game in dx10 and she went to about 34 c.

I don't know if i can oc the chip higher than i have it ???? dunno can i ?

Also whats this full program you talk of?
also i am running this sytem with no case etc etc right now:) Waiting on my MM case:)


I also have my voltage at about 1.256 volts !! Can i raise the voltage safely for a higher oc?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 07:36 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I think we can probably safely manage 1.37V since we can keep it as cool as we like.

Not sure what the full program is as the link is dead, but there's supposedly a "full" pay-version of the MTEc control centre- maybe it's outdated.

One more Q- do your "Coolant, TEC power, and FAN power have readings, or just "NA"- mine are NA

Last edited by Babrbarossa; September 26, 2009 at 08:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 07:42 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

yea its a dead link for me as well:)
I am still playing withj the settings now as i don't understand whats the deal ??
what settings do you run yours at ie:

40 60 here on mtec setting and HW MOnitor shows me at 20 c on my chip but mtec shows me at 30 c ???
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 07:49 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Where do you find the % that the Mtec is running at?

Typically on idel, mine seems to be running at about 15%, but I have it set to run at 40% minimum- hmm

The MTEC monitor seems to read a little higher, reads just above the hottest core.

Q for you- are all four light on, on your control unit?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 07:56 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Ok what i am finding is if i let it control the cooling and i am set for a temp of 30 c the fan runs at 100 percent .
I have upped my voltage to 1.3 and i am running it in manual this sect low 40 hi 70 for fans 1

As for lights on the mtec i have chiller b lights on and no chiller a lights , even tho i have all wires plugged into chiller a except the second 6 pin power lead wich is plugged into both chiller a and b on the mtec ! Do you have both 6 pin power plugs plugged in?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 08:00 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Also if i check passive mode -no changes sent to the control module i manually have it go to my 70 percent fans , But if i uncheck passive mode it automatically kicks my fans to 100 percent!!!
Do you find this as well? or does yours regulate with the passive mode unchecked or auto as some like to call it?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 08:12 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, those are the same lights that are one for me.

As for the 100% fan, mine is not set to passive mode, but my fans only run a slow speed (except at startup)- I think the cooler workload varies a bit, but the fan never goes at hiogh speed- the cooler is very silent.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coolit Boreas 12 en route- eek Babrbarossa Water Cooling 12 December 18, 2009 08:24 PM
Cooling cpu and a GTX 275 off a boreas WolfBane Water Cooling 19 September 19, 2009 02:51 AM
silverstone chilled by coolit boreas hightest Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 9 July 31, 2009 12:12 PM
CoolIT Boreas MTEC Chassis Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Water Cooling 49 December 6, 2008 12:25 PM