Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 07:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 44
Default Q6600 Freakishly low vcore

I was just playing around with my q6600 G0

Just wanted to bump it up to 333x9 to checks it oc potential.

so it booted fine at 333x9 at stock vcore

I decided I will lower the vcore to find the min stable vcore for 333x9

I just hit 1.135 v (reported by CPU-z under 100% load) and 1 hr OCCT stable. haven't tried to lower it anymore, But am I right in thinking this is crazy low? After 1hr of occt temps are 59c on the STOCK cooler.

Last edited by Digital_fx3; September 25, 2009 at 08:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 07:43 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I've seen it, I had a Q6600 D0 with a very low vcore, I actually had mine run at 1.225v 4ghz! Oddly enough I noticed in order to go much more than that my memory would give out or I'd have to increase core voltage by leaps and bounds! it was odd!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 07:47 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

What's the VID? 1.135Vcore is really nice.

People over on AnandTech say that using CPU-Z to check Vcore isn't good, but I myself want to believe that CPU-Z is more accurate than just going with what the BIOS states.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 08:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 44
Default

VID is 1.2125 I am curently testng 1.130 @ 333x9 (40 min so far so good) and get this....the MB is a Gigabyte G31M-ES2L. OCCT and cpuz both show the same Vcore.

P.S. If it makes any difference FYI I did lap the cpu down to 1200grit.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 09:53 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

At first I read 59C 1hr and thought "..." but then saw stock cooling, and that is quite impressive.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 10:42 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Shoot! This has got me curious to see how high it could go now.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 04:32 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

I have a q6600 with the same vid and it will go all the way to 4.0ghz at the right voltage ( no over volting )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 09:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 44
Default

Well I have a good feeling about this chip I would love to hit 4.0 in the 1.2xx vcore range. But I am sure I will be limited to the board. I will hunt for the fsb wall tonight but I am skeptical that I will get over 350fsb
it is a $60.00 board after all, So chances are I wont be breaking any records with it.

System specs

MB: Gigabyte G31M-ES2L
CPU: Q6600 G0
Ram: Patriot Blade ddr2-800 5-5-5-12 2x1024
PSU: Cooler Master 600 watt
GPU: Zotac 9800GT 1024MB (660 core 1800 ram 1650 shader) stock settings
HDD: Seagate 7200.12 500GB
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 04:58 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

before you go any further. touch that little gold northbridge of yours.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 07:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 44
Default

One step ahead of you. it is warm but not hot that is what I have been checking most often. However rather then push this board past 333 I will go out and pick up a board that is more inline with overclocking.

I will stick with gigabyte anyone want to recommend a decent one for around 150.00? Last one I had was a p35-ds3l and it was nice still wish I went for the DS3R tho.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II X2 550 -X4 Vcore max mattlef CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 29, 2009 05:20 PM
Scythe Shuriken Low Low-Profile CPU Cooler Hardware Canucks Air Cooling 0 April 30, 2008 09:24 AM
Large Increase in vCore From 3.6 - 3.8Ghz rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 April 9, 2008 09:14 AM
vcore fluctuations and oc magictorch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 July 5, 2007 01:40 PM
I'm now confused Vcore real or not? Delavan Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 June 12, 2007 04:56 AM