Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 03:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 45
Default Want to bump up my 720

I'd like to bump up my Phenom II X3 720 from 2.8GHz to 3.2 (or more?). I've heard the Phenom IIs overclock really well, and that was one of my deciding factors in the purchase, so let's see what this sucker can do!

CPU: Phenom II X# 720 BE
Mobo: Asus M4A78 PRO
RAM: 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2-800 5-5-5-18

I know about FSB and Multipliers, but I'm a little shaky working with voltages. I'm not looking for anything extreme (3.2 is a moderate O.C., right?), but I just need someone to sort of hold my hand and point me in the right direction.

Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 05:01 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I've had mine running at 3.5 Ghz for months changing only the multiplier to 17.5x ...

Be sure to set your ram to DDR800 speed and adjust the timings.

The mobo I am using Asus M3N78-VM which does not have vcore adjustment.
The ram 4 x 1GB OCZ DDR2800

Try setting your multi to x15 which will give you 3Ghz, 16x will get you 3.2Ghz.
Step up gradually and test stability as you increase.

The stock cooling may not cut it ... I'm using this.
NCIX.com - Buy Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 PWM Pro AM2 S754 S939 S940 900-2200RPM 40CFM 4PIN Heatsink Fan - FREEZER-64-PWMPRO In Canada.

Last edited by yamawho; September 6, 2009 at 07:35 AM. Reason: corrected mobo model
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2009, 05:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 45
Default

If I bump the multiplier up at all I lose stability. Is this normal or should I be concerned?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2009, 11:41 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Are you bumping in BIOS or rivatuner, or aod or..?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 07:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clone63 View Post
Are you bumping in BIOS or rivatuner, or aod or..?
The BIOS.

As an update, I tried again last night for 3.2GHz. I have almost no system stability when I just increase the multiplier, so I had to bump up the vcore to 2.95v.

...just kidding. :)

I tried it at 1.325v and Prime95 ran for 9 hours on two cores without problems, but the third core stopped at around 6.5 hours with an error. I've now tried bumping it up to just under 1.4v to see if I can push the stability up a little bit more. We'll see how she goes.

Comments? I'm new to this.

Max load temp was 34C at 3.2GHz.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 04:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Running at 3.2GHz at 1.387v. It seems prime95-stable now, rolling up around 10 hours since I started it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 06:32 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Stock voltage is 1.325 right? so not even a 0.1 volt increase isn't bad. I looked around and someone could only get 3.2ghz at 1.45 or so. Also, 34C at 1.38 sounds too cool. What are you using for cooling?

One more thing.. When I saw 2.95 volts you almost had me jump for a sec but realized soon that is not a possible vcore.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 10:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 45
Default

I'm using the stock cooler. I checked the BIOS and it is reporting ~10*C higher than speedfan, so I think it's safe to assume the temperature was more likely 44*C.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 02:36 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Makes more sense, definitely.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2009, 11:51 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default

BIOS temp is always different from core temperature. Try using CoreTemp to monitor temps, but personally, when using Speedfan, it has always read the same as CoreTemp.

I have a x3 710, the locked multiplier version, and have gotten stable at 3.198ghz (13x246) at stock volts. I run it 24/7 at 3.25 (13x250) and 1066 ram @ 800mhz (1000mhz/2.0v with FSB) with only a +.025v and is 8h prime95 stable. Stock cooler, and room temp of 22c, idle/load temps are about 26c/50c.

You might just have a leaky chip, needing that much voltage on a BE that is supposed to be easy to OC by multiplier alone. Or I might have gotten lucky with a really not-leaky 710, lol.

My highest stable OC is just a hair over 3.6ghz, but was pumping in 1.45v to do it, and wasn't comfortable with the temps for anything more than benchmarking (33c/57c). You should have headroom on your chip, just might have to tool around to see how to get at it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X3 720 BE + DDR2-1066 Evylldemon Troubleshooting 15 July 26, 2009 12:17 PM
AMD X3 720 vs 7750 in FarCry 2 benchmark yamawho Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 May 2, 2009 08:17 AM
Phenom II X3 720 Jim CPU's and Motherboards 33 March 29, 2009 10:21 PM
what do u think? AMD 720 BE bangers'n'mash New Builds 6 March 19, 2009 11:56 AM
GA-MA770-DS3: Works with Phenom II X3 720? Thund3rball CPU's and Motherboards 4 March 6, 2009 07:20 AM