Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 08:24 PM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 414

My System Specs

Default Which mem 1333 or 1600

A friend is getting a m4a79t deluxe board and was woindering which ram speed to buy, qvl says 1333, I know it will oc but should he get 1600 to put in it or just up the speed of decent 1333 mem. G.skill DDR3 is the mem he is concidering.


Thx for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:03 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC!
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

If your friend is going to OC then 1600 RAM is a good idea as long as the price is right. It just allows one more component to be removed from possible problems on an OC is the way I see it.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 11:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

why stop at 1600
gskills 2000 with elpida bbsa is 109$ and 1333 is around 90$
elpida bbsa doin 1900+ cas7 on i5
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 07:54 AM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 414

My System Specs

Default

noticed allot of this mem is rated for i7 but not amd, is there something there also he should be concidering? Also amount of 6 gig fine? Does triple channel work in amd?

Sorry for all the ?'s dont know that much when it comes to ddr3.

Last edited by nasrott; September 6, 2009 at 08:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:53 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

There's really no difference between DDR3 RAM for i7s and for AMD CPUs. AMD systems don't support triple-channel though, so you'll have to either get a pair of sticks or get a set of three and not use the third/run it in single-channel mode.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 03:25 PM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 414

My System Specs

Default

cool, thx guys
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] FS: 2x1gb OCZ ddr3-1600 2x2gb Patriot ddr3-1600 Razer copperhead MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 8 February 14, 2009 09:45 AM
FSB vs Mem Speeds + MB suggestions... Milt CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 14, 2008 02:21 AM
Bios/mem/SLI? frosty Troubleshooting 1 August 28, 2007 05:30 PM
Can I install faster mem than PC6400? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 May 4, 2007 06:40 PM
OCZ active mem cooler. cdn_Madrach Water Cooling 4 March 27, 2007 08:59 AM