Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 07:25 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default One foot is in....

I biult myslef a nice gaming rig for playing COD2. I basically only use the computer for doing this. I stay clear of most things and try to keep it clean and junk free. (I have a laptop for that).

I have a mild OC on my system now. I did this by slowly increasing the FSB of the memory by increments of 40. The system would not boot at 1546, so I slowed everything down by 10's until I finished at 1506. Thats where I am at now. No voltage increases, no memory changes. The memory is UNLINKED.. I'm new to this, completely green and Im more of a hands on kinda tool maker, so this reading stuff is driving me nuts!! LOL. Orthos is giving me problems even at this OC. THe system runs fine, no lock ups, the game runs perfect as does 3DMark. Orthos run for 20minutes one time then the system locks up, the runs for 3 minutes the next.... but If I never downloaded and installed Orthos, I would have never been the wiser....

heres mmost fo the info that is running now..... thought this was the easiest way to share the info and make it clear for those who help... Not sure what Im trying to achieve here, guess I want a OC and a rock solid system... AND TO LEARN..... so if I end up at 3.6 that would be great too!!!! But if I stay where IM at, the all I ask if Orthos runs for 12 hours without locking up...
http://pic18.picturetrail.com/VOL888.../271749192.jpg
http://pic18.picturetrail.com/VOL888.../271749190.jpg
http://pic18.picturetrail.com/VOL888.../271041222.jpg
http://pic18.picturetrail.com/VOL888.../271041205.jpg
http://pic18.picturetrail.com/VOL888.../271041207.jpg
http://pic18.picturetrail.com/VOL888.../271041215.jpg

just let me know if theres anymore info needed....

P.s. think in my sig it says memory running ar 4-4-4... dont think this is correct..


frosty
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 07:56 PM
Somed00d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 69
Default

i would turn off auto for the vcore and add a bit yourself. like somewhere between 1.41 and 1.45.. also run that ram at 4-4-4-12 but you will need to turn up the volts to 2.1v
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.2ghz (965 chipset holding me back)
DFI Infinity P965-S
Gigabyte Geforce 8500GT
Buffalo Firestix FSX800D2C-K2G 2X1GB PC2-6400 CL5
OCZ XTC Active Memory Cooler
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA2
MCE Wireless Keyboard / Remote
Logitech X-530 Speakers
Swiftech H20-220 Water kit
Swiftech MCW30 NB Cooling
OCZ PowerStream 600W
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 12:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 34
Default

Hey, I have friends come over all the time and play COD2 at my place. I run it on all 6 of my systems without any problems at all. If your main concern is COD2, don't worry too much about OCing. Your system will chew up and spit out COD2 at stock!
__________________
INTEL Conroe E6700
EVGA NVIDIA 680i Rev A1
OCZ 4GB DDR2 PC2-8500 Platinum Revision 2
ATI Radeon 4890
2 x Western Digital Raptor 150GB
ThermalTake TOUGHPOWER 750W (Modular)
Silverstone TJ09 Black w/ window
Thermalright 120 Ultra Extreme
Logitech G15
Logitech MX518
Asus 18x SATA w/ Lightscribe
2 x Dell FPW2407 Rev A04
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 12:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

Since your board allows you to unlink, your first step should be to find a good unlinked setting for your memory. (Verify with memtest).

You can then worry about finding max cpu OC without being concerned that your mem might be holding your back.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 02:13 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Since your board allows you to unlink, your first step should be to find a good unlinked setting for your memory. (Verify with memtest).

You can then worry about finding max cpu OC without being concerned that your mem might be holding your back.

Isn't memory a whole new ball game when it comes to OVERCLOCKING???
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 02:16 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sameer View Post
Hey, I have friends come over all the time and play COD2 at my place. I run it on all 6 of my systems without any problems at all. If your main concern is COD2, don't worry too much about OCing. Your system will chew up and spit out COD2 at stock!
I guess yes to answer honestly.... thats all I really use the computer for... and I do agree the system does work wonders with the game. FIgured a good stable OC would benifit the speed and such.... increase FPS..... You know us guys..... never satisfied untill something's broke!! Maybe I should leave the system alone and try the GPU??
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 02:20 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frosty View Post
Isn't memory a whole new ball game when it comes to OVERCLOCKING???
Yep, that's why your first step should be to unlink it from FSB and set it to a stable stock speed so that you can focus on your CPU OC.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 02:22 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

u have a guide handy on OC'ing memory??
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 02:58 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Memory is pretty simple to OC.
  • Unlink Memory from FSB
  • Set volts to manual. 2.1v
  • Set frequency to manual.
  • Increase memory in 10-20mhz intervals
  • reboot
  • run orothos, mem test or prime 95... anything that will stress memory.
  • If you can pass those without errors, reboot- follow same process again.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 03:20 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

so just to be clear... I increase 800 to 810, run Orthos for 30 minutes or so, then do that until Orthos fails??
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Build is off! Wife put the foot down BALISTX CPU's and Motherboards 5 May 3, 2007 06:28 PM