Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2007, 04:38 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default Amd Tool

is there a tool i can use to overclock my amd 4800+ cpu. my board doesnt have the otion but i read a review on the same motherboard and cpu and they overclock the 2.5 to 2.85 ?? any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2007, 06:02 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

lol i tried clock gen and then when i restarted it worked great for like 4 hours now my computer starts up and restarts once the desktop is loaded .. any idea how to undo the cpu and ram changes by CLOCKGEN in safemode?? or even how to get back to normal im thinking if i pull my cpu power up and reinsert it will that hepl??
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2007, 06:31 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,411

My System Specs

Default

Nope.... the problem with clockgen if you set it to run @ startup is that it's hard to stop if you push too far.

I'm pretty sure it's run from registry so the only way around it is to edit the registry in some manner. (That's why I don't use clockgen.... I've had to reload a couple of times myself..... :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2007, 09:49 AM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Even if you find a tool that will let you overclock your CPU, it will probably just let you play with the FSB and not with the voltage... And with such CPU, voltage bumps are a must IMO.

You can try systool if you want to.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2007, 10:59 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Start windows in safe mode... F8 ftw! lol. Then just remove it from your startup programs using Run -> msconfig
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2007, 11:07 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Start windows in safe mode... F8 ftw! lol. Then just remove it from your startup programs using Run -> msconfig
Yup that should do it, isnt there a hotkey to return the clocks to stock? Played with clockgen a long timeago and cant remember.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 11:46 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default ok system back but still a huge problem?

i tried the safemode msconfig that worked then it restarted like 2 hours later so i powered down removed and reinserted the cpu .. works like a charm only one problem now, no drivers. i dont want to reinstall xp again any ideas how to get my drivers back...
BTW hardware devices shows blank lol i screwed this one up

Last edited by Supergrover; August 14, 2007 at 02:47 PM. Reason: Offensive Language
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 12:18 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,487

My System Specs

Default

Time to reinstall windows.....................
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2007, 09:53 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default FIXED

thanks for all the help but my little brain came up with the solution ... if anyone has or gets this problem just go into administration tools- services and enale all services and tadaa its back to normal ...sumhow it stopped and diasabled all of the drivers and services..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artifacts in ATI tool? magictorch Troubleshooting 7 February 25, 2008 12:33 PM
BIOS Chip removal tool? mattydies CPU's and Motherboards 10 February 15, 2008 12:06 PM
Want to look like a Tool and wear your ipod on your Head? Cptn Vortex Audio 8 December 15, 2007 01:52 PM
Best Image resizing tool for Vista X64? Patriote O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 November 8, 2007 06:47 PM
AMD GPU Clock Tool v0.7 released Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 2 May 4, 2007 02:35 PM