Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 05:53 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default unlock PII and instability

i have unlock my PiII x3 720 be to 4core. but i have some instability issue...

the screen freeze but i dont have any blue screen or something similar..

i have some ddr3 balistic runnig @ 1600mhz on recommendetiming and voltage... i have also set cpu vcore to 1.35V ....

between the usual test any idea???,..... i dont have the time right now to do all the test.... i just want to have your opinion
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 06:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 183
Default

considering that there is probably a reason that the phenom II x3 were binned to x3 and one core disabled, there is a high chance of that disabled core being a defective one

Just like over clocking, YMMV
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 @ 3.8GHz
Mushkin Ascent 1x2gb
Asus P5N-D
BFG Geforce 8800GT OC SLI (folding issues...)
WD 500GB
NZXT Apollo
OCZ Vendetta 2 w/ Bolt-thru kit +Scythe S-Flex F
Syncmaster T220, Razer Deathadder, Lycosa Mirror Edition, X-240 speakers
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 09:38 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Disable AMD Cool and Quiet as it will try to run voltages designed for an X3 instead of X4. Also, bump up the CPU voltage by 0.1V and see if that helps. And of course, it is always possible you have just gotten a chip that doesn't want to unlock.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 05:21 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,497

My System Specs

Default

You may also have to bump the bus voltages as well. I've got a sneaking suspicion that adding the extra core puts 1/4 more stress on the bus' but doesn't automaticaly compensate by raising the NB (etc....) voltages.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 10:51 AM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

what are your ram timings? and which ram set?

have you tried setting rams at 1333mhz, timings 7-7-7-x ?

and i believe you tested your 4th core in prime95 right?

and your running all 4 cores at stock?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 03:07 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post
what are your ram timings? and which ram set?
BL2KIT12864BA1608 - 2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM , DDR3 PC3-12800 from Crucial.com

8-8-8-24 1T @1.8V


have you tried setting rams at 1333mhz, timings 7-7-7-x ?

tired lower 1033 @7-7-7-20

and i believe you tested your 4th core in prime95 right? for1 hor but nuthing more

and your running all 4 cores at stock? yes

AMD cool and quiet is the 1st thing that i disable in bios.... i have overclock lotsof 939 and am2 but those am3 chip aren't the same thing ....
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 03:09 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
You may also have to bump the bus voltages as well. I've got a sneaking suspicion that adding the extra core puts 1/4 more stress on the bus' but doesn't automaticaly compensate by raising the NB (etc....) voltages.
have you tried to unlock your,s???
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 05:33 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

when i read about 720BE unlocking and overclocking, some people had to put there NB to 1.3v-1.5 to get stable clocks

still a n00b in learning :P
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 06:34 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post
when i read about 720BE unlocking and overclocking, some people had to put there NB to 1.3v-1.5 to get stable clocks

still a n00b in learning :P
put my ram at 1333 7-7-7-20 1t and so far its gone.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 06:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,497

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebdoradz View Post
have you tried to unlock your,s???
Yes, but I'm having issues on the PCIe bus. I can unlock the 4'th core, but as soon as the Nvidia drivers start to load up it freezes on a black screen.

I can get into windows with the 4'th core if I get rid of the vid drivers and rely on the default windows ones. I ran into exactly the same issue with OC on 3 cores, but was able to make it go away by increasing the bus voltages so I suspect that's where I need to look, but haven't had the chance to dedicate the time required to get it right.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Q6600//pii 940//pii 720 phil3_66666 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 4, 2009 02:51 PM
[WTB] PII 266 mHz Processor JephDiesel Buy/Sell & Trade 8 February 24, 2009 07:13 PM
Help!! I can't unlock these RAID Drives!? bushwickbill Troubleshooting 38 July 30, 2008 10:51 PM
Severe System Instability Salavat23 Troubleshooting 26 February 6, 2008 07:56 PM