Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 10:33 AM
J2TheROC's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunnyvale Trailer Park
Posts: 19
Default FSB boost or GHZ boost?

Whats more important? Higher FSB or Higher GHZ
I have a q6600 that doesnt overclock all that well,
I can get 2.8ghz stable with 1600fsb and ram @ 800mhz

VS

3.0ghz @ 1066fsb and ram @ 533mhz

Which is better and why?

Thanks!

Last edited by J2TheROC; August 12, 2009 at 10:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 10:49 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,944

My System Specs

Default

I'm guessing your changing the multipliers?

First way would yield better memory bandwidth, 2nd way you have a slightly faster CPU. Really though, the difference is probably next to nil. You could try running the benchmarks built into Everest if you really want to determine which is faster.

However in day-to-day use, I doubt it's noticeable.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 10:57 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

GHz is better these days. Increasing FSB increases GHz. Don't worry about your RAM speed too much as it's already performing well at 1:1. You can even unlinking your RAM and push that to its limits too.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 11:35 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

My money is on the GHz being more important - memory bandwidth isn't going to be a bottleneck except in some synthetic applications, or at much higher clock-speeds.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 11:37 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

CPU speed is more important, always.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 12:55 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

Id put money that your RAM is holding you back.

Downclock your ram ratio as low as you can, and start jacking your FSB up. By the time your processor hits about 3.2 ish, you want your ram at about 800mhz. I had the exact same issue with my Q66 and my old ram. I ended up running my processor at 3.2ghz with my garbage ram. Ratios were holding me back.

Dont run it 1:1 while you're overclocking. Get it on a 5:2 or something similar. Underclock the ram massivly, then raise your FSB.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 11:40 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

update your sig
what is your board n ram
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 01:18 PM
J2TheROC's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunnyvale Trailer Park
Posts: 19
Default

HI! thanks for all the responses. My current ram is 2x2gb Mushkin PC2-6400 (400mhz) DDR2 timings are 2T 5-4-4-12 and mobo is Asus P5E x38 ICH9R Bios 0702. I am aware that i can flash the bios to rampage formula, but im scared i will brick my board. PLEASE SHOW ME HOW TO UNDERCLOCK my ram massively! the lowest i can get it to is 533mhz.
__________________
q6600 g0 @ 2.8ghz 1600fsb / 2x2gb ddr2 800mhz Mushkin hp2 / 1gb eVGA 8800gt Akimbo / Asus p5e x38
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 02:27 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J2TheROC View Post
HI! thanks for all the responses. My current ram is 2x2gb Mushkin PC2-6400 (400mhz) DDR2 timings are 2T 5-4-4-12 and mobo is Asus P5E x38 ICH9R Bios 0702. I am aware that i can flash the bios to rampage formula, but im scared i will brick my board. PLEASE SHOW ME HOW TO UNDERCLOCK my ram massively! the lowest i can get it to is 533mhz.
For reference, the "400MHz" in the Mushkin listing is the memory's actual speed, with the effective speed being twice that.

You shouldn't have any difficulty running the memory at 1:1. Assuming that your FSB is at 266MHz, you should have a number of options for memory speeds, with the lowest being 533Mhz. These are effective speeds, meaning that the memory is actually running at only 266MHz, which is below the memory's rated speed. Generally speaking, Intel chipsets won't allow you to go below a 1:1 FSB:Memory ratio.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 02:43 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
For reference, the "400MHz" in the Mushkin listing is the memory's actual speed, with the effective speed being twice that.

You shouldn't have any difficulty running the memory at 1:1. Assuming that your FSB is at 266MHz, you should have a number of options for memory speeds, with the lowest being 533Mhz. These are effective speeds, meaning that the memory is actually running at only 266MHz, which is below the memory's rated speed. Generally speaking, Intel chipsets won't allow you to go below a 1:1 FSB:Memory ratio.
He can run it at a 3:2 or 5:4,

Depending on his bios it might not be effective mhz. I know my P5K wasnt anyways. To me, it sounds like right now hes ramping his ram 1:1 with his FSB, and then his ram is crapping out. Probably well before his Q66 is (imo anyways).

J2: Change the ratio to 3:2 in your bios, and see if that gives you any more head room. Thats the easiest way to tell.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will enabling AHCI boost performance? Matt Storage 17 February 20, 2010 07:22 PM
WIn XP to boost Gaming? jcmaz New Builds 10 April 26, 2009 02:08 AM
Has Anyone Tried Ready Boost? norfolk RAM 5 February 9, 2009 07:08 PM
I wonder if this works with Ready Boost... Cardboard box with DSL O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 1, 2007 02:11 AM
SuperTalent Ready Boost drive Scratch Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 11, 2007 02:16 PM