Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 02:53 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

You could be right. Right now, it's been a while since I had my own Maximus running, but I think that's what my BIOS gave me for options. But with a 1:1 ratio, I can't see that RAM crapping out before the FSB while pushing a quad, especially on an X38 NB.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 09:58 PM
J2TheROC's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunnyvale Trailer Park
Posts: 19
Default

Errr im trying to keep the ram at 533 while i pump up the FSB BUT, whenever i adjust the FSB the ram freq is adjusting accordingly to keep it 1:1... Anybody with my mobo know the setting so I can set them independently of each other? Also now that its 333x9 and ram is at 333 my temps are hitting high 60's when load is around 80%.. thats kind of high aint it?

My vcore is set on Auto, but does anyone know a better vcore to put in? i've tried 1.3 and thats not enough.. but i fear it might get too hot
__________________
q6600 g0 @ 2.8ghz 1600fsb / 2x2gb ddr2 800mhz Mushkin hp2 / 1gb eVGA 8800gt Akimbo / Asus p5e x38
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 10:23 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,553

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J2TheROC View Post
Errr im trying to keep the ram at 533 while i pump up the FSB BUT, whenever i adjust the FSB the ram freq is adjusting accordingly to keep it 1:1... Anybody with my mobo know the setting so I can set them independently of each other? Also now that its 333x9 and ram is at 333 my temps are hitting high 60's when load is around 80%.. thats kind of high aint it?

My vcore is set on Auto, but does anyone know a better vcore to put in? i've tried 1.3 and thats not enough.. but i fear it might get too hot
I dont know what the setting is called on your board. Just go thru your bios and find something that shows 3:2, 5:4, etc.

High 60's is bad, yes. You want to stay under 60, a bit of peaking above is fine, but dont crest 65. Whats your cooling like? have you reseated it?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 10:28 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,661
Default

1:1 is the best.

Anything else and your going to have to do some serious tweaking to get things stable.

As soon as you change your divider your going to run your memory MUCH faster than your fsb which means timing tweaks and possible nb voltage changes.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 10:33 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,553

My System Specs

Default

hrm.

My P5k had a lower ram setting, it was more stable then anything else I tried. *shrug*
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will enabling AHCI boost performance? Matt Storage 17 February 20, 2010 07:22 PM
WIn XP to boost Gaming? jcmaz New Builds 10 April 26, 2009 02:08 AM
Has Anyone Tried Ready Boost? norfolk RAM 5 February 9, 2009 07:08 PM
I wonder if this works with Ready Boost... Cardboard box with DSL O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 1, 2007 02:11 AM
SuperTalent Ready Boost drive Scratch Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 11, 2007 02:16 PM