Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 05:45 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default E8400 on P5Q pro turbo

Hey guys i need help with OC my E8400, i usually work with gigabyte boards so im kind of lost right now. Here is a pic where i am right now.

IDLE:


LOAD:


The temps on the realtemp were 70C, but i took the screenie after the error. Never had any experience with Asus boards, can anyone help?
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 06:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

I can't tell but what is your vcore set at?

And what P95 test are you running? Blend? SmallFFT? Large?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 07:30 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default

I'm running blend, sorry for the bad screenies! My vcore is at 1.384. I can run a stable 3.8ghz with a vcore of 1.344 and my temps never go over 65, im thinking of getting a hyper 212.
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 08:24 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dar_ell View Post
I'm running blend, sorry for the bad screenies! My vcore is at 1.384. I can run a stable 3.8ghz with a vcore of 1.344 and my temps never go over 65, im thinking of getting a hyper 212.
Failure of Blend is mostly due to unstable ram not cpu.

SmallFFT tests CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 08:29 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 267
Default

The FSB is probity to high increase your CPU multiplier and decrease your FSB because on that board the speed of your FSB directly effects the speed of the ram.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 08:51 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default

Well I tried small SmallFTT, error on worker 2. Gameplaywarrior how low should i put my FSB, 222,333,400? Also my multiplier is already at the highest 9x. Anyone know about the other options on the AI tweaker like MEM OC charger, AI clock twister, etc. Should i enable them?

EDIT: Been playing around with many of the settings yet i still can't get a good 2+ hours on prime95, most i got was like 10 minutes
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"

Last edited by Dar_ell; August 7, 2009 at 09:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 10:16 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Ignore GPW, most of us here do. I'm surprised he's showing his face again after last time.

What memory ratio are you using? It might just be an unstable ratio setting.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 10:43 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

445 x 9 is nothing for a 8400.

What do you have your ram settings setup as? Have you set them up in regards to voltage, timings and speeds?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 10:48 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default

Finally got a stable 8400 4.0GHZ, 1.4V. RAM speeds are the default, i made the timings 5-5-5-12, its on 2.10v. Temps never get above 72C
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"

Last edited by Dar_ell; August 8, 2009 at 11:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2009, 08:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 11
Default

IMO the vcore you have on your E8400 is pretty high
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't seem to get stable. e8400 + P5Q-Pro. Please help. The MAX Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 14 March 25, 2009 03:03 PM
Getting weird error from P95 (first OC) e8400 and p5q-pro The MAX Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 March 17, 2009 09:48 AM
Overclocking e8400 on a p5Q pro serenity CPU's and Motherboards 10 February 4, 2009 03:57 PM
E8400 very high temp on P5Q PRO Friends123 CPU's and Motherboards 21 December 23, 2008 07:24 PM