Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 01:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
Default

hell yah alot of airflow lol

side panel on yes

hd's still in case

how low should i go on vcore?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 01:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
Default

water is clear as day fins are clear yes

i have never touched the fan controler its on full speed
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 02:00 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winnipegm View Post
water is clear as day fins are clear yes

i have never touched the fan controler its on full speed
Not concerned about the fan controller (unless you've got the pump plugged into it). IIRC that pump is plugged into a molex right? Have you tried a different molex on the off chance that the rail isn't providing full voltage?

Probably not any of these things, just throwing stuff out on the off chance that it's something different. It could always be that you just happened to get a Q6600 with terrible temps.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 02:02 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,509

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winnipegm View Post
how low should i go on vcore?
Until it crashes Then go up one notch in your bios.

My is stock (2.4ghz) rock solid at 1.0875v . I never run that tho, but I tried, just to see.

My last step after finding what is 'stable' (if I was just to pick an arbitrary voltage and find out it works) is to go down from there until I find my min volts.

Lots of people work their way up, with my Q6600 charlie got me to work top-down. It worked, I wasnt feeding it nearly enough volts to get to 3.6ghz. He said "Push 1.4+ and see what happens" it worked. And now its rock stable at 1.3875

Chips, like cars (and women?), can be finicky until they get what they like
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 03:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Not concerned about the fan controller (unless you've got the pump plugged into it). IIRC that pump is plugged into a molex right? Have you tried a different molex on the off chance that the rail isn't providing full voltage?

Probably not any of these things, just throwing stuff out on the off chance that it's something different. It could always be that you just happened to get a Q6600 with terrible temps.
well of course the pump is pumping otherwise my temps would be hella worse haha
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 03:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Until it crashes Then go up one notch in your bios.

My is stock (2.4ghz) rock solid at 1.0875v . I never run that tho, but I tried, just to see.

My last step after finding what is 'stable' (if I was just to pick an arbitrary voltage and find out it works) is to go down from there until I find my min volts.

Lots of people work their way up, with my Q6600 charlie got me to work top-down. It worked, I wasnt feeding it nearly enough volts to get to 3.6ghz. He said "Push 1.4+ and see what happens" it worked. And now its rock stable at 1.3875

Chips, like cars (and women?), can be finicky until they get what they like
mines stable @ 3.6ghz just the temps were in the 80's hahah so i dropped the temps but i may try lowering the voltage and see what happens
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 04:47 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winnipegm View Post
well of course the pump is pumping otherwise my temps would be hella worse haha
My point wasn't that the pump wasn't pumping, it was that perhaps the rail is only providing 9V vrs 12V which would affect the efficiency of the pump.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 05:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
Default

12.12 v i checked it with a volt meter :) ty u helped alot :)

i been priming it btw for 2 hrs now @ 3.4ghz 1.3v never goes above 60c :) im much happier now with my temps thanks alot guys
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 08:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
Default

These temps should be fine?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:17 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,509

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winnipegm View Post
12.12 v i checked it with a volt meter :) ty u helped alot :)

i been priming it btw for 2 hrs now @ 3.4ghz 1.3v never goes above 60c :) im much happier now with my temps thanks alot guys

What did you change? Your volts are (nearly) the same, you're at a higher clock, but now the temps have dropped 20c? You must have done something , and it had to have been pritty drastic to 'eek' out a measly 20c...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core Temp Sensor issues HalifaxJ Troubleshooting 5 March 16, 2009 12:39 PM
Q6600 OC with Water stability issues gazdag6 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 September 11, 2008 07:36 AM
temp issues and sli problems voklskier4452 Troubleshooting 15 June 7, 2008 09:23 PM
WTB: Decent Water Cooling System For My Q6600 saihossoku Buy/Sell & Trade 26 March 10, 2008 06:15 PM
CPU temp or Core temp? E6420 NOOB Delavan CPU's and Motherboards 18 May 28, 2007 05:07 AM