Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 01:58 AM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default 4 Ghz stable(?)

http://www.sfu.ca/~bkh2/4GHZ.jpg

I am currently running at 4.0 ghz on Prime95.

Are the temps okay? I'm running a W/C Loop with just a Swiftech GTZ block and a 3x120mm rad.

BCLK: 200
Vcore: 1.3V

Everything else left on auto.

Is there any way I can go higher? The max Vcore is 1.375V (by Intel) right? I have no experience overclocking RAM. Any help on this would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 07:06 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 410

My System Specs

Default

I am not anywhere near the experts here, but it seems that 80c is pretty high for water cooled. Also, look into the vdimm in bios and see what it says. I tried auto once, and it set vdimm to 1.79v on my board, so I now set vdimm manually.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 07:52 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

80c is very high for water. with an ambient of 30c in my house i never go over 76 core at full load prime so my question is what's your ambient room temps. what rad do you have heat load from the i7 is quite a bit
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 10:43 AM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

@ Gingerbee - I am also around 30C for ambient temp. I don't know why my temps are so bad =[

I am currently using Swiftech 3x120mm Rad. Also, is my voltage okay? It's not too high, is it?

@ Chris - Thanks for the heads up. I'll take a look at my vdimm in a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 10:55 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

wow you have the same rad as me too. is your block locked down all the way? ( without breaking anything that is ha ha )
other thought is it could just be the voltage your at i am only at 1.2 so if you can go lower then i would. and i never trust auto ether
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 11:02 AM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

http://www.sfu.ca/~bkh2/P8020027.JPG
http://www.sfu.ca/~bkh2/P8020026.JPG

How do I check what the auto settings have set it to? Also, what should I set manually and what should I leave on auto?

Gingerbee, what block are you using, and what thermal paste?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 11:36 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

i use CPUID works well . swiftech triple rad and gtz with mx2 tim on it.
just set your ram to what it says most ram is 1.65 i happen to be using ram which max's at 1.5.
is this your ram OCZ Technology | Products | Memory | OCZ PC3-16000 Gold Low Voltage Triple Channel
If so ocz says max is 1.65
my volts are
cpu 1.2
qpi/vtt 1.21
ram 1.5
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 11:51 AM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

My ram is actually rated at 1600, not 2000.

Do I need to change DRAM, UCLK, PCIE, or QPI data rate frequencies, or is it okay to leave those on auto?

Also, what are all those other voltages for in http://www.sfu.ca/~bkh2/P8020026.JPG ?

I'll give those voltages a shot, Gingerbee. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 12:11 PM
Airshehan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 211
Default

If you would like your processor to have a longer life, stick to a maximum voltage of 1.3v! 80C is a little too hot in my opinion! The maximum temp for this CPU is approximately 90C. I would recommend you install some more case fans, change the waterblock if it is performing poorly and/or apply some new good quality thermal paste. If none of these bring down the temps, down clock your CPU to 3.6-3.8GHz! Good luck!
__________________
Dell XPS 630i / Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.67GHz / Stock Cooling (Temporary) / 6GB DDR2 800 RAM + 4GB Windows ReadyBoost/ Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT / Samsung SpinPoint 640GB + Seagate FreeAgent 250GB / 750W PSU / Nvidia Nforce 650i SLI / Logitech X-235 Speakers + Plantronics .Audio 370 Gaming Headset / Dell 22' E228WFP / Razer DeathAdder /Windows Vista Home Premium 64-Bit
Airshehan
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 12:22 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

@ Airshehan - Thanks! My thermal paste at the moment is Tuniq TX-2 from way back when. Should I change to The Chill Factor thermal paste? These are the only 2 that I have, excluding the one that came with the waterblock. That one just looks really ghetto...

And yes, I think you are right. I think I will reduce my frequency, since I'm not aiming for any benchmarks. I just wanted to see if I could hit 4 Ghz :D

As far as extra case fans, the case I'm using right now (Thermaltake Xaser III, oldschool :P) is not too great. It's got seven 80mm fans that don't do much, really...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I7 Stable @ 3.81 Ghz rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 March 10, 2009 11:37 PM
Q6600 overclock to 3.0 GHz HermesĄ˘ RAM 10 November 17, 2008 08:06 PM
2.84 GHZ on Q9450 CTA Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 42 October 25, 2008 11:11 AM
I need help getting my e8400 to 4.0 Ghz dopedave Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 July 8, 2008 09:38 PM
WTB: E8400 3.0 Ghz darksniperx Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 6, 2008 05:18 AM