Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2007, 02:37 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default Need some help , stuck at 2.77 on e6400

I have been trying to get to my goal of 2.88 on air cooling with my setup as I can't upgrade for another month or so. So at 342*8 everything is good. My E6400 is at 50-55 at full load(cpu-burn in and running rthdribl1_2 together, it gets both cores at 100%), Kingston 2*1Gb Value DDR 533 MHZ running at 684 MHZ on 2.0 volts 4,4,4,12, SUS P5B MOBO, EVGA 8800GTS SC 320 MB core is at 663 MHZ Mem is at Stock, 600 watt coolermaster PSU,19 Inch Widescreen LCD. And my next increase of 345*8 it won't post. So I have a option of upping the Ram volts to 2.1 or 2.2 and try again. Is that not going to damage my Ram or will it just not post? I am still fairly new Overclocking and all, So if that is not my only option can someone help me. I know this ram that I have is already performing higher than expected, can it go more? And once your ram is overclocked and things start to get too hot will it just shutdown? Adding volts and extra heat worries me. I know my board doesn't let me lock my ram and then run the cpu at whatever I want. But isn't there dividers or something besides the 1:1 ratio CPU:DRAM. What about loosening the ram off 5,5,5,15?? I don't know how to do that part, so far it has been changing on its own. And when changing ram timings do they have to be specific sets of timings? I mean does it have to be 5,5,5,15 or is that as loose as it can go in order to sqeeze out some more mhz on the CPU Believe me the first chance I get I am buying some faster Ram Thanx guys for your help.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2007, 06:22 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default maybe the RAMs holding you back

Hi, im pretty new to OCing also but ive found that the RAM limits me. Have you tried the RAM at stock and then looked at how far you can push the CPU? im sure the pros will have some good advice.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2007, 06:23 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,797

My System Specs

Default

You can try some looser timings, the auto settings on the P35-DQ6 often will take memory down to 5-7-7-X, but in all honesty I think you've reached the limits of your ram, and any benefits you might see from a higher clocked CPU would be negated from such loose timings on the memory.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2007, 10:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default thanx, Still need help though

I was looking in the BIOS last night and I could not find where you could even change the RAM timings. Does anybody know where I can change them and at least try jack to my cpu speed up, then I'll test to see if it is worth the gain at the expense of the looser timings. Who knows this Ram is surprising me so far. And what about the too much volts idea, Could or can that have permanent damage to my ram if it gets too high, my next increase would bring it up too 2.1, what do you think?
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2007, 10:30 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,797

My System Specs

Default

Mem settings on that board are under Northbridge configuration. Disabling "Configure dram timing by SPD" will bring up the mem timings.

Asus P5B-Deluxe: Overclocking and Tweaking Guide - The Tech Repository Forums

As far as raising the voltage goes..... raising it beyond manufacturer's spec on high end ram can be a crapshoot, doing so on value ram even more so.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2007, 07:42 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default sswilson is right

I managed to get up to 2.864Mhz at the expense of the loose timings,5,6,6,18 and a Ram volt increase to 2.1v. I did not see any improvement in scores 3dmark06 or Aquamark3D, So i backed of and settled with 2.752Mhz, I was able to tighten the timings back to 4,4,4,12 but had to keep the 2.1v on the ram. I was able to drop the v.core to 1.25v so less heat, mid 45's under load. Thanx for all the help everybody. Till next time. Great site, Tons of good stuff
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2007, 07:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,797

My System Specs

Default

Good to hear that you found what you were looking for.

You should be pretty happy with what that ram is giving you considering what it is. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
oc stuck at 405mhz djnocide Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 March 29, 2008 09:24 AM
Stuck on my 1st build Mr. Cipher Troubleshooting 9 November 2, 2007 02:36 PM
Progress report E6400 bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 October 12, 2007 08:19 PM
Air cooling for E6400 3.0charlie Water Cooling 7 October 4, 2007 07:36 PM
e6400 @ 6.84GHz LOL!! Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 April 28, 2007 11:39 AM