Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 12:18 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Windows seven have been build on the kernel 6 wich s vista one. Microsoft could call it Vista SP3. After many research and comparaison Win7 is more looking like a Windows vista HUGE service pack like it was ME vs 2000 I think? Almost the same...only marketing at the end of the way. The final update to make vista the same has seven would only be to big so they released a new OS also according to the wich Microsoft are getting out ( like it was before XP ) A new OS every 2 or 3 years.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 01:30 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 01:52 PM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

More like sorta close to topic but not exactly :P There's been two or three answers to the original post.
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 01:57 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

3 answers over 3 pages of comments = 1 answer per page lol
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 02:01 PM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

heh, I didn't notice I've got something like 50 post per page so it's all one page.
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 05:05 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

I just changed my settings to do the same... good thing you mentioned that.

This thread HAS a purpose!!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 05:13 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Well, that took an hour.

Vista X64 - 12948
Xp Pro 32 - 13099

Q6600 @ 3.0
HD 4770 @ 830/850 (high as I can go in XP without 'uncomfortable' changes to the VC)
3 runs of each test avg'd out
CPU score is the advantage...

DAMMIT, only CAT9.5 installed under XP!

be back soon...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 05:27 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Thanks for the results... it seems my system is an anomaly?? Weird.

I can no longer do any more bench's b.c my 4890 is being traded for 2x ASUS 4870 TOP's that are on the way right now... :)
But I will advise as soon as I get them in!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 05:33 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I'm doing a run now with the 9.6's, which seem borked. I can't change the AA settings...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 05:35 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Hm, maybe it was the drivers then?
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honda Speedometers are Slower than Other Manufacturers? geokilla Off Topic 22 August 2, 2009 10:59 PM
How do I wire the exhaust fan to a slower speed? Shadowmeph Air Cooling 8 April 25, 2009 03:56 PM
One core in GTX 295 is folding slower than the other. netforce HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 April 14, 2009 04:21 PM
320GB 7200.10 vs. 500GB 7200.11 (both SATA2) getting slower speed! DarKStar Storage 12 October 23, 2008 03:11 PM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 08:45 PM