Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 04:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 202
Default Q6600

I have my Q6600 at stock right now on a 750i FTW. With an Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro I get idle 33C, load 56C. All this with a vCore of 1.25v (vdroop is like 0.03)

It's G0, VID of 1.325v.

How far do you think I could get before I max out? I've tested my vCore for 8 hours stable, so it shouldn't limit me.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 04:58 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

I say 3.2 is a reasonable goal, then again every chip is different and every board is different, so your mileage may vary.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 04:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 202
Default

Just some background, I've actually had it at 3.0GHz but if I remember correctly I ended up using 1.40v on the vCore and the load temps exceeded 70C.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 05:11 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,454

My System Specs

Default

G0's are pritty resilient. Did you need to really pump that much voltage into it just to hit 3.0?

It is an awful lot. My G0 is doing 3.6 @ 1.3875v. Most people can get to 3-3.2 on stock VID, give or take.

Would you mind walking us thru your OC process a bit, to better explain exactly how you're going about it?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 05:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 202
Default

Well I go into the BIOS of my 750i FTW. I select the FSB to be 1333 (for 333x9). Then I change the SPP voltage to 1.4v (overclocking voltage, nothing will move if I don't put it there). Next I move the other voltages from 1.25 and 1.20 up a step or two, (0.5v). Then I try to boot into windows. I can boot in, but shortly after I log in I get a BSOD. So I restart, go back into BIOS, bring it up 5 steps, from 1.25 to 1.30. It does the same thing, lasts a little longer though. Both times it instantly crashes when I load Intel Burn Test. So next I try 1.35v, no luck either. I finally get a stable result after 1.40v. Even then, when doing a burn test using the program Prime95 v25.8 it only lasts two or three minutes until an error. I'm afraid to go past 1.40v so I bring it back to stock. Like I said, at 1.40v and 333x9, my idle temps are like 43C, load above 70C.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 06:13 PM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 578

My System Specs

Default

The most important thing that let me have stable 3.6 was using modded BIOS, 3.0 was max with stock BIOS, not sure about your 750i, but for my ASUS board I found it here:
Modded ASUS P5Q/Pro/Deluxe/Premium BIOS - XtremeSystems Forums

Running @ FSB 400x9, vcore 1.465, NB 1.4, RAM 1.85, the rest is auto. Vendetta 2 cooler helped too.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 06:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 202
Default

Well I really don't want to use a modded BIOS, but if there were any software out there that would let me change the cpu voltage and frequency on the fly without restarting, that would be great. I thought about pencil modding my 750i, but really don't want to fool around with it. I will try to get a V2 but money is rare for me.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 04:36 AM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

Don't bother with pencil modding. As well, software OC is nowhere nearly as good as hardware OC. It's safest to restart each time you change something in BIOs to make sure it POSTs properly

3.2ghz on a Q6600 G0 shouldn't take more than 1.375v. Pump up the spp voltage even more, as well as RAM voltage.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 06:09 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

high vid chip. in my experience the higher the vid the more core Volts needed. JMO
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 03:54 PM
wonton1017's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

I have the exact same setup.

Q6600 VID 1.325
eVGA 750i FTW
2x1GB DDR2-800mhz RAM
Scythe Mugen heatsink
Antec 900 Case

Q6600 @ 1.375v (1.35v in windows)
3.25ghz
1446FSB
Idle temps: 30C
Full Load: 52C (2hours of P95)
RAM @ 875mhz (stock timings of 4-4-4-12 @ 1T , undervolted from 2.1v to 2.05v. RAM is cold as ice. (not really, but i feel no heat.))
SuprPI Mod is doing 15.981s

Not really stable, but i don't like it going over 60C at all: (3.5ghz with the following is stable though.)
Q6600 @ 1.45v
3.55ghz
Idle temps: 35-36c
Full load: 58-59C (35mins of P95)
RAM same as above
SuperPi MOD does 14.912s

I'm more of aiming for a mid-high clock with a low temp rather than high clocks with very high temps.
__________________
!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Q6600 G0 anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 5 June 23, 2009 03:07 PM
[WTB] Looking for a Q6600 netforce Buy/Sell & Trade 1 January 23, 2009 10:32 AM
q6600 cant go over 3.0 kyle_L Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 December 28, 2008 10:54 PM
[WTB] Q6600 anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 17 December 11, 2008 05:59 PM
q6600 anything better? angy CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 2, 2008 04:56 PM