Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 02:55 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default Overclocking and applesauce

So here I am with my shiny and awesome 940 BE. And even though I am pushing a kick- water cooling setup, and a DFI board, I can't get it to clock higher than 3.6 ghz so that its 3dmark06 stable. EDIT: also running a borrowed copy of vista 32bit and switching back to xp when my case arrives.

I can get it to post and I can do things on the desktop for hours at 3.9 and 1.5v, but I can't for the life of me get it benchmark stable up to 1.6v @ 3.9 ghz.

What am I doing wrong?

Temps @ 3.9 ghz = 29 idle(min) , 38 load (max)

Running specs in sig. using 2 120.1 rads and 1 120.2 rad and an mcp355 pump w/ xspc top. Distilled water as coolant. Will post a pic of my case-less setup if requested.

Thanks for the help, this chip is depressing me
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 03:37 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

While I can't speak of any experience with AMD systems, the first thing I would do in such a case is to isolate the difference components, and verify that each is stable. Dial down the CPU and HT, and make sure that the memory sticks are entirely stable at those speeds/timings/voltages. Then bring up the HT, and make sure it's not the issue. Then finally, bring up the CPU. No guarantees, but this might identify a problem area.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 06:24 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Everything checks out, and I've been following any guides I've found on the net to help me out here.

Bday bump! help me !!!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 06:39 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

sorry have not been overclocking amd for a long time since before dual cores.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 08:56 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

Can you unlink the memory from the equation on that board?

Is there an option in the bios for that?

I don't know if there is.
Someone might.

Make sure the memory is good the cpu seated properly, all components up to spec.

Good cooling airflow of the case and its internal components

Get the unit running stable first with the ram at its stock.

If you can't even get that to fly...you have to go back over it.

should be something maybe like FSB memory Clock mode option link or unlink
run it unlink first
see what processor does stable with ram at stock then move from there


A DFI board usually has a multitude customizable of settings
Is that DFI model board one of them?
If so there is a lot of potential tweakin' to do
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9



Last edited by tyreman; July 6, 2009 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 09:12 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

People see all these great scores and clocks with AMD chips these days and it brings them a false sense that they can accomplish the same thing. Overclocking is hit and miss, especially with the new AMD Phenom II processors; for every good one there are literally 10 that will not clock past 3.6Ghz.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 09:39 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Ok so I set memory clock and timings to auto (unlink? I think thats what you meant) and I ran 3dmark at 3.9 (19.5x multi)

crashes near the end of the 1st test. I'm going to upp the voltage to 1.6 and see if it still wants to play hard ball.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 09:50 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

update: same thing at 1.6v, crashes at the same place as last time.
trying again at 19x @ 1.55v

maybe i need to fiddle with ACC?

EDIT: 19x @ 1.55v passes and i get 17.1 k w/ my 4890 @ stock speeds.
__________________



Last edited by Cowboy; July 6, 2009 at 10:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 10:15 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy View Post
Ok so I set memory clock and timings to auto (unlink? I think thats what you meant) and I ran 3dmark at 3.9 (19.5x multi)

crashes near the end of the 1st test. I'm going to upp the voltage to 1.6 and see if it still wants to play hard ball.

Even when I ran AMD running settings on auto almost always guarantees you not the best OC.
Set your ram speed by what it is not auto.
I set my equipment up by the numbers.
Some ram timings are okay auto but but the primary ram timings should be selected properly and not by auto.(ie only 5 5 5 15 )
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 10:23 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

I have the same prob with my 720, anything over 3.5 isnt stable sure I can hit 3.9 for a few 3dmark06 runs but it isnt stable.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking HELP please Crysisfan11 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 May 27, 2009 10:15 AM
Overclocking help tzetsin Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 41 January 27, 2008 11:05 PM
Overclocking P4 1.8 Kassela Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 December 27, 2007 11:28 AM
Need help overclocking further Kessler Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 15 December 5, 2007 05:09 PM
Need some help on Overclocking ShinseiKen CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 11, 2007 07:41 PM