Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2009, 08:36 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Need help, I'm crying right now( joke )

Ok guys, I have a little problem in here. Juste 2 hours ago my Q9550 was going at 3.8 fine and cold, I turn of the pc time to change my CPU cooler Vendetta 2 for my first WC kit and now even if i put 1 more FSB or add .01 volt to the CPU it won't post. It reeboot 2 time and set everything abck to normal BIOS. Can any one help me in here? I realy hope cauz now my i'm sad:(

Help plz
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2009, 08:41 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

450 FSB is already pushing it for a Quad. You'd be lucky to reach 475.

Try 1.4V, even 1.45V. Max. (+0.3V) on Vnb, max (+0.3V) Vfsb.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2009, 08:43 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

No,no,no what I'm telling is that I put everything to stock for the first power on and now I can't even push it to 334 FSB. ( this CPU already reach 512 FSB on this mobo )
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2009, 08:57 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Reset CMOS.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2009, 08:59 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Take the battery out with the power unplugged is the way I always do it. Sometimes that little jumper doesn't quite cut it. But yes, reset the CMOS.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2009, 09:17 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON
Posts: 105
Default

Are you using LLC? I have to use it to push beyond 3.6Ghz (450fsb) on my q9450 with the same mobo. I get 3.8Ghz stable with LLC on. You may have to do some research on cpu and mch reference voltages and percentages to get that last bit of stability.

What's you performance level set at?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 05:31 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

clear CMOS +1 to charlie. and start there
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 05:34 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

CMOS clear and nothing more...I'm really clueless right now...I will try easy tuner 6 and give you back the info.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 05:41 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ok now i'm pretty ****ed up at all. ET6 work oc to 3.4 in a charm really stable for now ( will stress it in 2 min ) but everything using default gateway like MSN and shit like that won't work anymore...but OC work:) yay
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 03:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON
Posts: 105
Default

I have the same MB as you, and a Q9450.
I'm running FSB 475 OCCT Linpack stable. (I hit mid 70's on air with my Vendetta 2

Just a few things to keep in mind.
-Set you MCH strap to 400mhz
-Set ram to 2.00D multiplier
-I'm using the following voltages, but I by no means guarantee they're safe
Vcore 1.375 with Load Line calibration enable (droops to 1.34v cpu-z constantly load or idle)
CPU PLL 1.61v
CPU Termination 1.34v
CPU Ref auto, (this will be a % of termination)
MCH Core 1.32v
MCH Ref auto
RAM is at 2.1V (mine is warranted for 2.2v)
I believe I set all other volts to normal

Make sure your memory clocks are relaxed enough not to interfere, you can tighten them later once you get CPU stability. I use 5,5,5,15 with a Trd of 10 for FSB 475. The Trd value is under the advanced memory timing options. Make sure you set both channels to 10 for FSB testing. Any lower and you may be limiting yourself. I sometimes have problems posting a 8 or 9. Hope something here helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Practical joke on my wife Babrbarossa Off Topic 0 May 14, 2007 10:48 AM