Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 06:06 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1
Default Overclocking the AMD X2 Kuma! Looking for help :)

Hey guys I am looking for overclocking help, I'm pretty new to this, but here goes:

When I first got this chip I was hoping to get a stable 3.2 - 3.5ghz overclock, this, being my first amd & black edition chip I was thinking it would be easy. I've tried quite a few different ways to achieve the same result:

- raising the multiplier (at x16 it's unstable, so 15.5 is next highest that actually works)
- raising the FSB to 215 and dropping the multiplier to x15 (3225mhz) this seemed to be stable but after about 10-15 minutes I got the BSOD
- i've played with voltages as well, between 1.325-1.52v, I didn't think it would be a good idea to raise it higher

Whatever I do I can't seem to get it stable at past 3.1ghz, right now I'm running 15.5x200 @ 1.328v HT Link 1800mhz (Default)

My question is, does anyone have experience overclocking these chips and getting somethign past 3.0 or 3.1 ghz stable? And of course, how you did it, or what sort of things I can try. Thanks.

These are my computer parts:

CPU: AMD Athlon X2 7750 Kuma Black Edition 2.7ghz
Motherboard: Gigabyte MA78GM-US2H
RAM: 4GB x G.Skill F2-8500CL5D 5-5-5-15 DDR2 1066mhz
Video Card: Gigabyte Radeon HD 4850 625MHZ 512MB 1.92GHZ DDR3
Cooling: Xigmatek HDT S1283
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Case: Antec 900 (x4 120mm case fans)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 06:38 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

i think the x2 kuma's are phenom 1 and if that's the case the overclock may not be that good ( but i would wait for someone who's knows more amd overclocking then me)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 05:53 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

gingerbee you're correct that Athlon 7750s are based on Phenom 1 cores.

I don't own the dual core 7750 but I use a Phenom 9950 in my main rig.

It looks like you're running a southbridge that doesn't support ACC. (e.g. not the SB750), which is needed to get that one last "bump" of clock multiplier out of most Phenom 1 based CPUs. For my Phenom 9950, I can't get it over 3.0 GHz without setting ACC to +2 for all cores. If you don't have ACC, you may not be able to push it much higher without doing something insane. Did you try tweaking your "CPU-NB" (called NB VID in AMD Overdrive)? (this is different from northbridge voltage) I increased it to ~1.35V to get another multi out of my CPU as well. Also if you have a "CPU Tweak" setting, you can disable that to drop your temps a little, and hopefully achieve higher clocks.
I'm currently running at default clocks and undervolted though, as I no longer need my rig to warm my room
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Overclocking ?? cwestwell New Builds 16 October 20, 2008 01:39 PM
Overclocking AMD X2 3800+ geokilla Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 15 August 28, 2008 10:17 AM
Help with Overclocking Amd X2 4200 Dashock Troubleshooting 10 June 7, 2008 05:03 PM
AMD 5200+ overclocking GeZe CPU's and Motherboards 12 September 10, 2007 08:57 PM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Overclocking davey421 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 July 27, 2007 09:52 AM