Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2007, 11:47 PM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Unhappy FSB and memory confusion!

Hey guys, I've been researching a new build for a few weeks now and was set on the evga nforce 680i board, but I finally realized that I really don't need that board, so now I'm looking at the Asus P5KC. Anyway I've been reading so much lately that I now have myself utterly confused as far as FSB and memory is concerned. On this board you can't unlink the memory and cpu fsb. That is fine. Assuming I have an E6600 with a default 9x multiplier and of course a fsb of 266 and a pair of 1GB memory sticks rated for 800mhz here is what I have come to understand from my reading:

If I don't change the fsb then my cpu will be running at 2.4 GHz ( 266 x 9) and my memory will be running at 800MHz.

But then I started reading about overclocking the fsb and thought to myself..well if I change the fsb to 333 for example then I will have a 3 GHz cpu (333 x 9) but only 667 memory (333 x 2)? This is where I got confused. As you can probably tell from my incoherent post here it is late and I've taken in too much information in the past couple hours. It's 4AM here in Newfoundland and I'm just trying to get this straight.

So basically my question is:

If I leave everything at stock will my memory be running at 800MHz? Or will it go to 667 MHz by default since that would be the default fsb for the cpu?

Thanks for the clarification.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 03:35 AM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Well Mibs.....I thought I had a handle on overclocking an intel but after reading your post I'm also CONFUSED now...Thanks...lol. Not sure about this answer but someone should be able to help shortly
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 04:41 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,402

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mibs View Post
Hey guys, I've been researching a new build for a few weeks now and was set on the evga nforce 680i board, but I finally realized that I really don't need that board, so now I'm looking at the Asus P5KC. Anyway I've been reading so much lately that I now have myself utterly confused as far as FSB and memory is concerned. On this board you can't unlink the memory and cpu fsb. That is fine. Assuming I have an E6600 with a default 9x multiplier and of course a fsb of 266 and a pair of 1GB memory sticks rated for 800mhz here is what I have come to understand from my reading:

If I don't change the fsb then my cpu will be running at 2.4 GHz ( 266 x 9) and my memory will be running at 800MHz.

But then I started reading about overclocking the fsb and thought to myself..well if I change the fsb to 333 for example then I will have a 3 GHz cpu (333 x 9) but only 667 memory (333 x 2)? This is where I got confused. As you can probably tell from my incoherent post here it is late and I've taken in too much information in the past couple hours. It's 4AM here in Newfoundland and I'm just trying to get this straight.

So basically my question is:

If I leave everything at stock will my memory be running at 800MHz? Or will it go to 667 MHz by default since that would be the default fsb for the cpu?

Thanks for the clarification.
At stock CPU speeds, your memory will be able to run at it's rated speed as well.

It can get confusing because of the different FSBs that current intel chips run at, but to the user it's mainly hidden by use of memory dividers behind the scenes.

An example would be using DDR2 800 with a 1066 (4 X 266) proc.......

With the 266 chips, selecting a "memory speed (or type)" of DDR 533 (2 X 266) will automatically set a memory divider of 1:1 and memory will scale directly with changes to FSB.

If we want to use DDR2 800 with a 1066 (4 X 266) CPU, we set it for DDR 800 in Bios and the bios automatically sets a mem divider of (don't quote me on this... :) ) 2:3 with FSB being the two and mem speed being the three this gives us a memory speed of DDR 400 with a stock FSB of 266. With this setting, mem speed will scale faster than cpu speed as we raise FSB.

All that happens when we bring in a 1333 (4 X 333) FSB chip is that the mem dividers are changed to bring memory in line with the higher FSB.

With a 333 chip, your 1:1 ratio would be DDR2 667 (2 X 333) and your ratios for the other mem speeds will change to bring them in line at stock FSB.

Clear as mud???????
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 07:09 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

yeah, thick mud.... and yes, it can get very confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 07:16 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,402

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
yeah, thick mud.... and yes, it can get very confusing.
Heh, it's hard to explain clearly other than to say that the bios automatically sets a divider based on what the stock FSB of your CPU is X what a person selects as installed memory speeds and thus arrives at the proper stock memory speeds.

Just to further muddy the waters.... most high end 1066 DDR2 is in fact just well binned DDR 667 or DDR 800 so the auto SPD settings don't pick it up for what it's supposed to run at.

OC'ing memory on the A64s was sooooooo much easier!!!!! :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 09:27 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I didn't mean when replying that your own reply was thick as mud... I meant that the whole process of oc'ing Mem can be "difficult" at times and is very difficult to explain clearly.

I've been oc'ing for 5 years, I would have a very hard time explaining Mem speeds to someone new in clear, concise terms.

I think you did your best, and re-reading your reply it does make sense.

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody heard or used PNY Memory? chibi_man RAM 2 December 4, 2007 10:42 AM
memory question please?!?!?! bushwickbill RAM 3 September 26, 2007 07:26 PM
Memory problems!!!! free2fly Troubleshooting 5 August 24, 2007 11:57 PM
Which Memory? BALISTX RAM 11 April 3, 2007 10:52 PM
...is it a memory problem? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 March 23, 2007 11:33 PM