Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2009, 06:13 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default RAM freqency question...

I recently had to clear CMOS and now notice that in BIOS my memory frequency is behaving differently.
The last OC I tested was 166bclk x 21 and RAM multi @ 8 for 1328MHz.
Now when I choose the 8x multi I see 1333Mhz displayed in BIOS.
Anyone know what's going on?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 11:15 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

If I boot @ 166bclk x 21 and RAM multi @ 8 with 1333MHz showing in BIOS instead of 1328 will it be ok?
Anyone know why it's not showing 1328Mhz?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 01:19 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

I wouldn't worry about it. There's a chance that the 166Mhz is actually 166.6Mhz, which would give you 1333. Some program (BIOS or otherwise) will round things off, others will try to be as precise as possible, which may account for the difference. Regardless, it's not something that should be a problem.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 02:46 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Thanks, MpG...
It booted up fine with 1333Mhz showing in BIOS.
Cpu-z shows it @ 664 (1328Mhz).
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 07:31 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 407

My System Specs

Default

I have a similar question. my i7 is at 190x20. Ram multi is at 8x. So ram freq is at 1520 which is correct in BIOS. In CPUZ, it has FSB/Ram of 2.8. I am not used to intel (only oc experience in AMD), so please explain where this 2.8 comes from. TIA
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 07:45 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

The reason CPU-Z is showing 2:8 is because pretty much all marketing these days lists effective DDR3 (Dual Data Rate) speeds, which are twice the actual speeds. So even though your BIOS may say it's running the memory at 1520MHz, what you're really got is 760MHz memory, with an effective speed of 1520MHz.

In other words, it's all the same thing, but CPU-Z is technically more precise.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 10:20 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 407

My System Specs

Default

Thanks, but how is 2.8 calculated? Where do I find FSB value since dram is 760 or 1520. Does it mean FSB is 760*2.8=2128?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 11:47 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Just to be clear, it's 2:8 (ratio), not 2.8 (number). As you said, you chose the 8x multi for your memory (i.e. 1:8 ratio for BCLK:RAM), CPU-Z is simply re-stating that, using the memory's real frequency, instead of it's effective frequency.

The i7 doesn't have a FSB like the older systems. In your CPU-Z window, you'll see the "QPI Link" heading on the "CPU" tab, and on the "Memory" tab, you'll see a "NB Frequency" heading, which is your Uncore speed. Both have their own multipliers (which can be set in the BIOS), and are based on the BCLK. For all intents and purposes, they're the two closest things to the older FSB setup.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 06:15 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 407

My System Specs

Default

Many thanks. Now, I am onto overclocking my ram.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ram/mobo question Jim RAM 1 March 8, 2009 09:11 AM
Question on ram 334th_Frenchie RAM 4 January 26, 2009 08:09 PM
question about ram Defiant RAM 7 December 1, 2008 08:34 AM
RAM Question Computergeek Troubleshooting 8 July 18, 2008 03:54 PM
RAM question Salavat23 RAM 18 December 24, 2007 07:31 AM