Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 09:27 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Well.... due to my lack of experience with this program and my utter impatience past midnight, I was only able to render the following: 150 frames, 30fps (oops), 800x600 (forgot to change it back), codec? (cant even find the option for codec, im just using Render Frames). Total time = just under 7 minutes? No idea if i even did it right or not. Like i said, throw me a bone here...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2009, 04:03 AM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

naa you did it right! For me it takes well over a half an hour to render in that format O_O HOLY C@#$! Wow!
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2009, 05:14 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

But I couldn't even find a box to render it into a specific format, Not could I get the same camera angle that you had in your example video.... Not could i find a place to create a video from the rendered frames "buffer" window... sorry, haven't done this stuff in years . Perhaps could you still make a new .blend and explain to me exactly which steps you used? Then I could use exactly the same settings and do a more direct comparison.

Edit: Blender is only threaded up to 8 cores anyway.... I put it on my "Back 8" cores that don't normally work as hard. hehe.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2009, 02:12 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

In this one it is all set up all you have to do is open the program and hit ctrl F12 and it will render the exact same!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Fluidsource.zip.zip (38.0 KB, 20 views)
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2009, 02:20 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

What version of Blender did you do this in?
If I open your file with version 2.49 and press ctrl f12 to render I get this...
All frames look the same.



I'm doing this @ stock speeds for now.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2009, 02:56 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

I am using the same version as you I have no clue why it did that O-o
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2009, 04:50 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I tried uninstalling/reinstalling Blender and am getting the same thing.

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2009, 07:47 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Dead link on that attachment, it brings me to a blank webpage.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2009, 08:34 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

FOUND THE PROBLEM! It was because my file was made in 32-bit and you guys used 64-bit, here is the one I made in 64-bit ubuntu!
Attached Files
File Type: zip fluidcollision.zip (38.8 KB, 18 views)
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2009, 09:50 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andynerd View Post
Hey everyone I am looking to see how long it takes to render a 150 frame fluid collision in blender as a quicktime @ 15fps in the h.264 codec on an i7 system.
What resolution are you rendering at?
Can you post exact settings to use?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Benchmark enaberif Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 October 13, 2008 04:00 PM
wPrime Benchmark v1.58 Prof. Dr. Silver Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 February 5, 2008 11:55 AM
New Benchmark! Prof. Dr. Silver Off Topic 11 January 15, 2008 11:51 AM
AquaMark 3 Benchmark Prof. Dr. Silver Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 November 15, 2007 08:26 PM
PCMark05 Benchmark Prof. Dr. Silver Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 November 15, 2007 05:57 PM