Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 04:27 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default Had to clear CMOS... why?

I've been running stable at 3.8GHz (turbo off) and RAM at 1200Mhz.
Last night I wanted to do some rendering tests at different speeds so I dropped to 3.5GHz (with turbo) and my RAM was at 1336Mhz.
Everything was fine and I did my testing with no problems.
I went back into BIOS and OC'd 3.8 (turbo on) and RAM at 1086Mhz... using settings that have worked fine before (though I suppose I could have messed up).
Tried to boot... fans and lights came on... then it shut off... then it came back on... then shut off... ect...
Had to shut my surge protector off to get it to stop.
I wasn't exactly sure what to do, but first thing I thought of was to try clearing CMOS.
I did that (took out battery... forgot that my board has a jumper), and it booted just fine.

Can someone explain some reasons why this might have happened?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 04:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

Could be any number of things.

My DFI Dark didn't like parallel moves. I couldn't go directly from a multi X FSB of say 3200 to a different multi/FSB combination of 3200 even though each set of settings would work fine if I started at stock and worked my way up.

I always assumed it was some of the hidden settings which needed to start at stock and work their way up in order to be stable at the higher level.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 04:36 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

So is it best to load defaults before loading a saved OC?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 04:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

I normally don't have to do that, but it certainly couldn't hurt.

Sometimes when I'm pushing memory I go through that just to be sure, but in most cases, I've found that all of the required "hidden" settings are in the saved profile.

I'm not sure what your experience level is, so please don't be insulted if you already know this.... :) It's also important to keep in mind ambient temperatures this time of year.... don't know how many times I've had an OC that was 100% stable all winter long start going flakey on me in june/july because of it. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 04:43 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somecanadianguy View Post
So is it best to load defaults before loading a saved OC?
Unless the overclock goes to some weird extreme it doesn't matter.

All you are doing is bumping a few set variables in your bios from the default and shouldn't stop a bios from loading.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 06:43 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm not sure what your experience level is, so please don't be insulted if you already know this.... :) It's also important to keep in mind ambient temperatures this time of year.... don't know how many times I've had an OC that was 100% stable all winter long start going flakey on me in june/july because of it. :)
I'm definately not insulted.
I'm still learning... and a lot of what I have learned came from this site.
Temperature in the room is still about the same as it's been.
Most of my time is spent in a nice, cool basement.

I have no idea what happened then.
It's working fine now, but I am curious why it did what it did.

Thanks, guys.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; June 5, 2009 at 06:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 06:54 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somecanadianguy View Post
I'm definately not insulted.
I'm still learning... and a lot of what I have learned came from this site.
Temperature in the room is still about the same as it's been.
Most of my time is spent in a nice, cool basement.

I have no idea what happened then.
It's working fine now, but I am curious why it did what it did.

Thanks, guys.
That's what I thought as well.... :)

I've been running my computers in "a nice cool basement" for damn near 20 years now, but even though it feels cool in the summer, it's still generally warmer than it is in the winter. We just don't notice because it's cooler than the rest of the house. :)

It's amazing how much a 5c difference will make on component temperatures.

Not a biggie though, just something to keep in mind if you find your OC going for a crap and you can't figure out why. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 07:51 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I appreciate you trying to help, but I really don't think temperature caused the problem.
I keep a digital thermometer sitting close by so I can watch ambient temp.
Actually, it's a couple degrees cooler most of the time now because my gf doesn't run the heater.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 08:21 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

My own opinion is that sometimes components are just complete and utter bastards.

I've got something similar going on with my own 920 rig, where I worked right up to 220BCLK, single-step by single-step, on each step running everything through a huge collection of stress tests and benches, before finally advancing things a little further. Then, after I backed off a few step, half the time the thing's giving me no-boots, no matter what I change. My current guess is that some AUTO-setting is using some logic that worked properly when scaling up in speed, but didn't respond properly when decreasing the speed.

If so, you might consider dropping the system peed down, then slowly working your way back up again. Annoying, but it might just work.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 08:23 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

You had for one the gigabyte boot loop
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STALKER Clear Sky + 1080p? Not possible? lowfat Gaming 0 December 3, 2008 08:32 PM
Asus p5ke wi-fi Cmos issues 1downfall Troubleshooting 15 November 17, 2008 03:44 PM
clear vs black tube: how do people bleed their systems? elninio Water Cooling 13 June 10, 2008 11:09 PM
CMOS issue Tsunami~ Troubleshooting 10 May 30, 2008 05:18 PM
Coolmaster Centurion 5: Clear side panel? tgraszat14 Cases 10 February 6, 2008 07:19 AM