Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2009, 06:35 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default What should you be mentaly ready for before overclocking?

What should I be ready for when overclocking? For instance I used clockgen overclocked by a single mhz and it went funky, I then thought I busted it because when I pulled the plug and plugged it back in it started then crashed, but it seems fine now:P! What is the best procedure if the screen goes funky or locks up when overclocking? And what is the worst that could happen?
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX

Last edited by andynerd; June 1, 2009 at 06:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2009, 06:53 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Weill, It's tru that windows bios flash s*** more than a Dyson vaccum, Flashing from a floppy is the safest way ( realy safe ) I have never see a floppy flash failed before but it's tru it's harder for most of us. Try to see if no one can help you in your near.
The only way I know to OC when you have no OC option in bios ( well there is 2 way to do )
1: when you board builder provide a software specialy design for your Mobo like Gigabyte with the Easy Tuner software ( wich are pretty good I like them ).
2: sorry about but change your board is the second way...some people have try to make OC software but they are rare and crappy..Most of the time they just don't work and cause crash and wierd settings like you up the Vcore from 0.1 and it get 0.3 down? But It's a long time since I see one of these soft, maybe people have understand they don't work and stop used them. But I can be wrong maybe there is one good wich I just never see before.

That's all I got to say

Ask for more
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2009, 06:57 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Weill, It's tru that windows bios flash s*** more than a Dyson vaccum, Flashing from a floppy is the safest way ( realy safe ) I have never see a floppy flash failed before but it's tru it's harder for most of us. Try to see if no one can help you in your near.
The only way I know to OC when you have no OC option in bios ( well there is 2 way to do )
1: when you board builder provide a software specialy design for your Mobo like Gigabyte with the Easy Tuner software ( wich are pretty good I like them ).
2: sorry about but change your board is the second way...some people have try to make OC software but they are rare and crappy..Most of the time they just don't work and cause crash and wierd settings like you up the Vcore from 0.1 and it get 0.3 down? But It's a long time since I see one of these soft, maybe people have understand they don't work and stop used them. But I can be wrong maybe there is one good wich I just never see before.

That's all I got to say

Ask for more
sorry i changed the topic :P
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2009, 07:00 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

Safest way is still off a floppy, or cd or another bootable media. (Use a floppy)
I would never recommend a windows flash.

Just read the procedure till you understand and know it by Heart.

Chances are you would need to experience a power failure while updating for it to go bad.
Back up your present bios before doing anything.
If the bios chip fails during the flash (highly unlikely) you can always order a replacement
for a nominal fee plus shipping.
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2009, 07:09 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Does your computer even support overclocking? Many more generic motherboards don't, to the point where even trying it results in an instant lockup.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2009, 07:14 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

Probably what mine is doing lol would be nice though then again the mobo automatically changes the clock. At full load it is at 3398.30mhz and idle it is around
1500mhz-2200mhz.
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2009, 07:15 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

Also what is a good overclocking software? I want to over clock the cpu only/maybe the integrated graphics/ and maybe the ram(which is only at a slow 200mhz a stick) probably defiantly in the future when this becomes the spare pc.
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2009, 07:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 15
Default Uhh..

If it has integrated video, chances are it won't have many overclocking options at all.

Software OC's are unstable at best.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2009, 07:30 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Usually when the screen goes funky it means that either an error has occured or your chip is unstable at those speeds. You really shouldn't be worried about anything, as long as you stay within the limits of your CPU. ALWAYS DO YOUR RESEARCH. Look at the voltage limits of your CPU to be safe. Going a little bit over, especially for your first time, is fine, but don't exceed it too much. Also, make sure you have decent airflow over that CPU otherwise you won't really be able to get far with it.

Good luck. It's fun and a great learning experience.

EDIT: Oh, and the BIOS is your friend. I would highly suggest overclocking from there.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory settings in bios Jonwall CPU's and Motherboards 2 February 6, 2009 02:32 PM
Please expert help fo bios settings evzonas RAM 2 August 6, 2008 04:01 PM
780i Bios settings help please Quetz Troubleshooting 17 April 27, 2008 01:23 PM
Voltage settings in Maximus Formula bios? sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 13, 2008 10:39 AM
Bad overclock settings? magictorch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 December 2, 2007 12:59 PM