Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 08:13 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default 3dmark vantage hanging?

cant do much with a messed up wrist, but i decided to trying throwing 3dmark vantage at behemoth.... ran through all the tests then reached the physics test. Now its "Warming up" and appears frozen? anyone else ever get this ?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 08:30 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 230

My System Specs

Default

I got that once when my CPU overclock was slightly unstable, upped my Vcore a touch and was good again.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 08:39 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm.... but all my procs are @ stock and cooled very nicely... barely above ambient... I thought i read somewhere that the "warming up" is caching some sort of data in RAM before performing the actual physics test? Could it be that it's not hanging but actually taking a long, long time because I have 8 gigs of ram? Hmmm
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 08:57 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

... gave up after 30 minutes of waiting....
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 09:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 230

My System Specs

Default

thats weird, could it be a driver thing maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 06:31 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Are you trying to use GPU or CPU for the Physics? Vantage might be getting confused with Quad opties and a 295.

I'd say this is your issue right here
Quote:
Q: The CPU Test 2 does not complete on a system capable of running 16 threads simultaneously, how can this be corrected?
A: The CPU Test 2 currently supports up to 8 simultaneous threads. On systems where HyperThreading is enabled on 8 cores, please disable HyperThreading prior to running the tests.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; June 8, 2009 at 06:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 06:46 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Yup, that's it right there but remember, even with GPU enabled physics you need to disable HT before running the tests on a 16-thread system.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 07:23 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

But.... there is no hyperthreading on Optys? Should i instead change the processor affinity for Vantage down to use only 8 cores?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 07:47 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Ah, forgot they were Opterons.

I would recommend you try setting the affinity as you said and post the results.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 07:50 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Dr_Bend_Over's quote says that the CPU2 test only supports 8 threads, is that including or not including the 4x threads given to the physics processor? Perhaps I should disable Physics and let the CPUs handle it?... I've got more than enough cores to spare, lol.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3DMark 06 & Vantage scores Jonwall Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 203 March 14, 2014 05:55 PM
3DMark Vantage benchmark ipaine Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 38 October 12, 2008 06:14 PM
3DMark Vantage Hotfix! (Build 1.0.1) Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 May 23, 2008 09:56 AM
ATI + 3dMark Vantage Hotfix! FiXT Gaming 0 April 28, 2008 04:43 PM
3DMark Vantage Coming Soon vdf22 Press Releases & Tech News 23 February 4, 2008 01:54 PM