Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2009, 04:41 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default Why am I getting Random BSOD?

I have been getting a BSOD about every other day now for about two weeks. Once a day I go back to my pc after it is just sitting idle and it will be at the BSOD
I think my Overclock is stable, I can run Orthos for over a hour without issues and my temps stay below 65C under full Orthos Load.
I also can pass the Intel Burn in 2.0 app with out issues too
I just tried changing my FSB termintaion voltage to 1,4 when it was at auto then 1.3 volts. Will that help with the random Crashes?
I haven't changed anything major in the last few weeks that might warrant these BSOD's Either.
Please can someone help give me some idea's as to what might be the problem here?
Thanx
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 12:25 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

I am over 200% sure it is your power supply failing on you and giving you dirty power to your system... Change it out ASAP.

Sparkle is a really terrible brand of power supplies; not only that but they are OVER rated (wattage wise), so you think your getting a 550w psu, when if fact you might be getting a 400 or 350 @ normal (40c+) temps. The wattage rating they gave you is obtained by cooling it to just below ambient and pushing it to the limit.

You could probably get by with a 450w Corsair or 550w Corsair. (corsair's psu's are UNDER rated wattage wise)
Other alternatives might need 600w+ but do your homework on these psu's before you buy and DONT CHEAP OUT ON IT. the psu is to a system what your heart is to you... would you buy a cheapo heart?? no... I didnt think so either.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 12:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
I have been getting a BSOD about every other day now for about two weeks. Once a day I go back to my pc after it is just sitting idle and it will be at the BSOD
I think my Overclock is stable, I can run Orthos for over a hour without issues and my temps stay below 65C under full Orthos Load.
I also can pass the Intel Burn in 2.0 app with out issues too
I just tried changing my FSB termintaion voltage to 1,4 when it was at auto then 1.3 volts. Will that help with the random Crashes?
I haven't changed anything major in the last few weeks that might warrant these BSOD's Either.
Please can someone help give me some idea's as to what might be the problem here?
Thanx
You need to run Orthos on SmallFFT for over 8+ hours as at 1 hour its hardly started to work.

IBT isn't that great for stability and more so for temp checking.

Improper voltages can also cause problems whether CPU, NB, or RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 12:48 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

The tests you did doesn't signfy stability
Orthos not near long enough
Lots of unstable machines pass that burn test by intel.
Stick OCCT test on it do the linpak Max 90% free memory default time of 1 hour.
You get an error its not stable.
Its a quick check.well in one hour

Also is you ram volted enough and good not making errors.

Copy and paste up your settings so people look at them with ram, process. and mb etc
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9



Last edited by tyreman; May 25, 2009 at 02:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 09:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

Well my other PSU I have here is a Coolermaster 600Watt power duo. Beore I swapped out my Coolermaster for the Sparkle PSU I did post a thread about which psu is better.
Which psu is better for a GTX260
I know it wasn't a slam hands down decision, But in the end the sparkle seemed to be the favorite psu of the Two up for debate.
Maybe I should swap the Coolermaster 600w back in for the time being.
I know certain parts of my Rig are starting to show their age, But a complete rebuild is out of the question.
I just need this rig to hold on till the end of this year. I should have enough money saved by then to purchase some new hardware.
Something weird someone on another site said, He asked if i had 'Avast' Anti virus installed? I did, So I un installed it as the person stated that it had made his and a few other pc's completely unstable? Hmm. Go figure. But since the last two days I have not had a BSOD since un installing Avast.
But I am wondering about my PSU now that you guys bring it to my attention?
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 09:53 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Likely stability issue with your OC..
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 10:26 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Not that running a solid PSU isn't important, but an OC'd 45nm dual-core + a single GTX260 aren't going to pull anywhere near 550W. While Sparkle isn't a top-tier manufacturer, it should be okay unless something's actually wrong with the unit.

Like RJ said, it does sound more like a generally unstable OC than anything else. I notice that you're running 4 sticks of RAM? Even the best motherboards will often need a little extra to keep that stable. For what it's worth, maybe giving your FSB (not FSB term) and memory a slight voltage bump, just in case? Unless of course, you're already exceeding their rated limits. You could also try pulling everything back to stock settings, which might be annoying, but if the BSOD's keep coming, you can probably rule out your OC that way.

Any funny stuff in Task Manager? Something using a whole load of memory for no good reason? Virus/Spyware messing things up? Just a possibility.

Another possibility is that your install of Windows has just accumulated too much garbage over time. I had a similar problem once, doing a reinstall solved things. "Uninstall" often doesn't get everything that was installed, and programs can make all kinds of tweaks over time, that wind up conflicting down the road somehow.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 11:01 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Four sticks of ram AND an overclocked 45nm CPU? Seems like your system isn't stable. Like others have said, you need to do more testing than throwing on orthos for an hour.

In your configuration(OC CPU + filled RAM slots), often you'll need to push a few extra volts into the northbridge, among other things. On top of that, since your NB is being worked more than most, NB overheating is also quite possible, which can also cause stability issues.

- You need to play around with your OC settings some more, we could help, so can you post them?
- You might also try pumping a few extra volts into the NB, having 4 sticks of ram is quite stressful, and a modest CPU OC doesn't help matters.
- Try pointing a fan in the NB's general direction, like I said above, having 4 sticks of ram is quite stressful, and a modest CPU OC doesn't help matters.
- Another possible thing to try, set everything at stock and run a memtest run, maybe you just have a faulty stick of ram.

I honestly think that your only a few settings away from having a stable system, you just have to spend a bit more, and hammer them out.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 01:55 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

I was looking around the BIOS and I didn't see anything releated to being able to add volts to the Northbridge. Maybe I am not seeing it or it is labled something diff on my ASUS P5B Vanilla Board. But my CPU V.Core is at 1.3675 Volts and Ram is at 2.0 volts. I did up the the V.Core one notch just to be safe for now. Does anyone with a ASUS P5B Board know if you can up the NB Volts and tell me where to look?
other than that I will Run Orthos overnight tonight to see if a good Long run. Hope she is still stable for that length of time. I did just pass the OCCP Linepack @ 90%Free Ram for the Default 1 hour and it passed. But even though I have Four Ram sticks installed, They are only running at their Rated 800Mhz @2.0 Volts @ 5,5,5,13 timmings. So they are not Overclocked at all. I really hope it isn't my Ram. I have had this Ram for about a year now and my Rig is only now throwing BSOD at me.
And BTW, My 3070 XEON is 65 nm Not 45 nm just to clear that up. C'Mon Orthos, Don't fail me now!?!?
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 02:20 AM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 471
Default

Did you install any new program/programs about 2 weeks ago? Or new drivers? has it BSOD while you were sitting there? Almost seems like a screen saver or power saving is kicking in (but without sitting there in front of your computer, idk). Could very well be something to do with the overclocking...but I wouldn't start upping volts on anything till maybe trying a format and fresh Windows install.
If you do not feel like doing a format/install ...you should run things at stock settings...to see if it still BSOD's. If it is BSOD at stock...then do a format/install....and if it is still BSOD...then you definitely have a hardware issue.
__________________
They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 64 BSOD encorp Troubleshooting 11 December 6, 2008 09:48 PM
BSOD error miggs78 Troubleshooting 9 August 20, 2008 03:22 PM
nv4disp_dll BSOD druwitt Troubleshooting 2 August 11, 2008 04:21 PM
BSOD with 4gbs of Ram vintank RAM 14 February 2, 2008 12:20 AM
BSOD from iTunes? :| curtispan Troubleshooting 3 January 5, 2008 03:23 AM