Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 02:25 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LionRed View Post
Did you install any new program/programs about 2 weeks ago? Or new drivers? has it BSOD while you were sitting there? Almost seems like a screen saver or power saving is kicking in (but without sitting there in front of your computer, idk). Could very well be something to do with the overclocking...but I wouldn't start upping volts on anything till maybe trying a format and fresh Windows install.
If you do not feel like doing a format/install ...you should run things at stock settings...to see if it still BSOD's. If it is BSOD at stock...then do a format/install....and if it is still BSOD...then you definitely have a hardware issue.
His biggest problem is that he is running a "Vanilla" board which I'll probably say has next to no overclocking abilities and trying to run 4 sticks of memory.

This combination in itself is going to cause problems for most people as this puts a big amount of strain on most NB chipsets and usually requires adding more voltage to the NB to make it stable.

Being that it is so random could perhaps be that its only when it needs a certain amount of memory then it'll BSOD.

My thoughts? Drop sticks of memory and see if you still get these BSODs and if you don't you know what your problem is and you'll need to pick up some 2x2gb instead of running 4x1.

And if that is the case well I do have a 2x2 kit of G.Skill PC2-8000 kicking around that I'd perhaps trade across for those 4x1
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 02:59 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
But even though I have Four Ram sticks installed, They are only running at their Rated 800Mhz @2.0 Volts @ 5,5,5,13 timmings. So they are not Overclocked at all.
Doesn't matter, running 4 sticks is stressful on the NB, but if you ran your CPU stock, the NB would most likely handle that extra stress just fine. However you ARE OCing your CPU, which also adds alot of stress to the NB.

Its quite possible, that stock ram speeds or not, the added stress of having to run 4 sticks AND maintain the FSB at an OCed speed pushes the NB *just* over the limit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
I have had this Ram for about a year now and my Rig is only now throwing BSOD at me.
Don't forget hardware ages, it might of been able to handle the added stress yesterday, but today its just over the limit. Happens to overclocks as well, today 3.6GHz may be 100% stable, but tomorrow 3.4GHz may be the max you can give it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
And BTW, My 3070 XEON is 65 nm Not 45 nm
Sorry about mis-understanding that, it does not, however, change any of my recommendations.

My advice would be to run a FULL memtest, test out your ram fully, who knows maybe its just one of your ram sticks that's gone bad. I'd also try enaberif advice, drop 2 of your sticks to see if that fixes your issue, if it does, pick up or trade for a 2x2GB 4GB kit, seriously, 4GB kits are dirt cheap right now.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 04:02 AM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 469
Default

I agree...it probably is the OC and or the ram (as 90% of BSOD are ram related). Just trying to give him a stable foundation to work off, before he goes spending money on ram. Or pumping volts up...that could damage a perfectly fine parts.

I might have tunnel vision right now....as I am working on a computer that was BSOD on boot...checked ram and HD. Turned out to be some kinda malware or virus causing the BSOD when entering windows.
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 07:25 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

Well I Am of to work, And Orthos has been running for 5 hours and 16 minutes with no problems so far. The temps are not exceeding 60C.
I am going to leave orthos running till i get off work, So if it passes that, Then I would say that 13 Hours of orthos is stable right?(I am running 'Small FFT's' To heat up the CPU. If everything Goes well I will move on to testin g my Ram more thouroghly too!
Fingers are crossed till i get home:}
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 09:31 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Run P95 Blend as well....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 10:11 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

not to poop on the OC sugestions but a BSOD does leave nuggets of crash data that can be analyzed.

i would consult this guide just to be sure and post the results of the crash dump analysis. Howto: Use the Windows Debugging Tools to analyze a crash dump (BSOD) the back room tech

it does not take long to do
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 05:41 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

Well I came home rom work and orthos Ran for 14 hours without errors. So Is that going to be a long enough run for you guys to say that my Rig can run Orthos? I guess it is on to prime blend test now?
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 06:29 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
Well I came home rom work and orthos Ran for 14 hours without errors. So Is that going to be a long enough run for you guys to say that my Rig can run Orthos? I guess it is on to prime blend test now?
Yup switch over to blend now and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 64 BSOD encorp Troubleshooting 11 December 6, 2008 09:48 PM
BSOD error miggs78 Troubleshooting 9 August 20, 2008 03:22 PM
nv4disp_dll BSOD druwitt Troubleshooting 2 August 11, 2008 04:21 PM
BSOD with 4gbs of Ram vintank RAM 14 February 2, 2008 12:20 AM
BSOD from iTunes? :| curtispan Troubleshooting 3 January 5, 2008 03:23 AM