Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2009, 01:26 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default how much more nb voltage.

I'm playing around overclocking my q9550 and i realized that to go beyond 3.83 i need to up the north bridge voltage. im only shooting for 4.0. stock voltage is 1.10 on my board and in sitting at 1.14 at 3.83. how much higher should i go, and my ram will be running at 1002mhz at 2.0 not 1066mhz.if there is more info you need i will be happy to answer and thanks to all who can help me.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2009, 01:28 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Most people will say 1.4-1.45 is max without some serious cooling.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2009, 01:49 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

1.5 for me anything above that and water to the rescue.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2009, 02:02 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

1.5 really. i didnt think people went that high. and it is watercooled so im good for cooling.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2009, 02:08 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

Guys, he's talking about NB voltage, not for the CPU (at least that seems like what you guys talking about. I don't think your NB goes that high, should it? )
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2009, 02:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
Guys, he's talking about NB voltage, not for the CPU (at least that seems like what you guys talking about. I don't think your NB goes that high, should it? )
Yes we are aware its his NB and unless you have a nvidia chipset you can go as high as I have stated if not higher depending on your cooling methods.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2009, 04:42 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Yes we are aware its his NB and unless you have a nvidia chipset you can go as high as I have stated if not higher depending on your cooling methods.
Then I am mistaken. Just sounded like CPU volts to me, not NB.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2009, 05:28 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

yes nb volts my max is 1.5 every where i have checked for intel max is 1.5. i think don't quote me on that i will check
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2009, 05:29 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

higher your fsb the more v your going to need
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2009, 07:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 230

My System Specs

Default

You should be able to hit a 500Mhz FSB with around 1.3-1.36 NB Volts


When I had a P5Q Deluxe, I was wondering why after 440Mhz FSB I needed a big jump in volts to the NB to keep it stable. Then I got a good tip, after you go past a certain FSB speed, the NorthBridge GTL setting will go out of wack on auto, you need to set it manually. Believe I was using 0.625 for NorthBridge GTL and 1.3 NB Volts to maintain 500Mhz FSB stability.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 voltage question gingerbee Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 March 9, 2009 11:04 AM
Voltage setup when OC Wurmer Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 20, 2009 03:36 PM
Voltage advice. encorp Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 November 20, 2008 10:49 PM
Over Voltage a35599 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 February 26, 2008 09:21 PM
What is Stock Voltage? mattydies Video Cards 10 October 19, 2007 09:01 PM