Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 02:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6
Default Overclocking the 920 on the P6T

Currently 8-hour prime stable @ 4.0 GHz (200x20), vcore at 1.25V, hyperthreading off. Problem is, I don't really know the purpose of or how to adjust most of the other voltages (except DRAM Bus Voltage I leave at 1.64V, a notch below the 1.65V ceiling). How do CPU PLL, QPI/DRAM Core, IOH, ICH, etc. function? If I could better understand them, I'd be more comfortable with pushing it past 4.0 GHz. Any help would be great!

Quick specs:
i7 920 d0 (batch #3849A846)
Asus P6T (vanilla)
3x2 OCZ Platinum DDR3-1600
Scythe Mugen 2 in push pull configuration
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 10:19 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cold Lake , Alberta , Canada
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Langiroth View Post
Currently 8-hour prime stable @ 4.0 GHz (200x20), vcore at 1.25V, hyperthreading off. Problem is, I don't really know the purpose of or how to adjust most of the other voltages (except DRAM Bus Voltage I leave at 1.64V, a notch below the 1.65V ceiling). How do CPU PLL, QPI/DRAM Core, IOH, ICH, etc. function? If I could better understand them, I'd be more comfortable with pushing it past 4.0 GHz. Any help would be great!

Quick specs:
i7 920 d0 (batch #3849A846)
Asus P6T (vanilla)
3x2 OCZ Platinum DDR3-1600
Scythe Mugen 2 in push pull configuration

WOW, 1.25v @ 4.0Ghz?? Amazing. I'm stuck with the C0/C1 and I hit 4.0ghz at 1.38, that's the lowest I can go. :( @ 4.15ghz on load I'm at 68 degrees celcius... on water and I have the P6T v2..
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 11:26 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

hyperthreading off = lower voltage to get stability = lower temp.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 01:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by implosion222 View Post
WOW, 1.25v @ 4.0Ghz?? Amazing. I'm stuck with the C0/C1 and I hit 4.0ghz at 1.38, that's the lowest I can go. :( @ 4.15ghz on load I'm at 68 degrees celcius... on water and I have the P6T v2..
Heh, I was quite surprised at what my D0 chip could do too. My load temps are about 68-70 with the Mugen 2 working its butt off. >_> Thinking about just sticking with 4.0 GHz for now.
__________________
i7 920 D0 @ 4.0 (1.24V) HT off | Scythe Mugen 2 P/P | Asus P6T | 3x2GB OCZ Platinum DDR3-1600 | Gigabyte HD4870X2 | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair TX750W | CoolerMaster RC-690 | LG DVD-RW
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 02:09 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cold Lake , Alberta , Canada
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Langiroth View Post
Heh, I was quite surprised at what my D0 chip could do too. My load temps are about 68-70 with the Mugen 2 working its butt off. >_> Thinking about just sticking with 4.0 GHz for now.

I think that's my problem right there. I have turbo on. I'll turn it off and give her another go. at 4100 I need 1.425 at least.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2009, 10:28 AM
MarcusFoX's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London, Ont
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Langiroth View Post
Currently 8-hour prime stable @ 4.0 GHz (200x20), vcore at 1.25V, hyperthreading off. Problem is, I don't really know the purpose of or how to adjust most of the other voltages (except DRAM Bus Voltage I leave at 1.64V, a notch below the 1.65V ceiling). How do CPU PLL, QPI/DRAM Core, IOH, ICH, etc. function? If I could better understand them, I'd be more comfortable with pushing it past 4.0 GHz. Any help would be great!

Quick specs:
i7 920 d0 (batch #3849A846)
Asus P6T (vanilla)
3x2 OCZ Platinum DDR3-1600
Scythe Mugen 2 in push pull configuration
Safe ppl ranges for this cpu are 1.8-2.0, Safe qpi is around 1.65 to 1.8 for a 4ghz Plus overclock, make sure when your adjusting you QPI voltage that you adjust you memory dram voltage to .5 of each other,

Since I dont have a D0 stepping I cant tell you what voltage to use for a 4.3ghz oc, but check this link out it ite give you a good idea.

XS INTEL CORE i7 STABLE OVERCLOCKING DATABASE - Page 2 - XtremeSystems Forums

remember lower voltage isnt always depending the cpus VID.
__________________
i5 2500k 5.110ghz 1.48v H70 cooled stable 24/7 batch L101B190 | Asus P8Z68-V Gen3 | 2x4GB 8GB Mushkin Blackline 998954 | Sapphire HD 5870 1gb | 120GB OCZ Vertex 3 | Silverstone Strider 1000w | Lian-Li PC-7FMW | Windows 7 Pro | Samsung 40" LCD HDTV
World of Tanks pWner
CSS ESEA
CSGO =)
Heatware: MarcusFoX
Ebay: SiliconXtreme 100% postive
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2009, 11:27 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

marcus i thought it was .5 cpu and qpi voltage not memory. and just a quick question about your sig 4.2@1.57 v you could not get it stable at any lower voltage. it just seems like you might be way overvolting for 4.2 and i only ask cause you always seem to know what your doing.
to the poster if your stable withauto and the voltgage does not go to high then what's the problem with leaving it on auto.( p.s i don't like leaving anything on auto )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 07:39 AM
MarcusFoX's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London, Ont
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
marcus i thought it was .5 cpu and qpi voltage not memory. and just a quick question about your sig 4.2@1.57 v you could not get it stable at any lower voltage. it just seems like you might be way overvolting for 4.2 and i only ask cause you always seem to know what your doing.
to the poster if your stable withauto and the voltgage does not go to high then what's the problem with leaving it on auto.( p.s i don't like leaving anything on auto )

Hey ginger and everyone.... every cpu seems to be different, VID's are like there personalitys my chip I got for Cheap and obviously isnt great but I cant get it stable at lower voltages like I seen around on overclocking forums around the net. It seems 4ghz with my chip becomes stable at around 1.37 "no HT" but with the c0/c1 stepping cpus to get that little extra mile to 4.2 I need quite abit of voltage.

So some chips like voltage some dont, mines a voltage hog. Ive seen that most i7 chips have a voltage wall of 1.55 but not mine. By wall in they dont stop working.. they just dont respond to anymore voltage.

HT it makes a huge difference, in temperature and in overclock ablility if you look on Xtremesystems hard enough you can find people who are having problems just get over 3.7 with HT on so if you guys are getting 4ghz and above with pritty good voltage and temps id just count yourselfs very lucky.

Ill keep everyone posted on my finding which I finally get though a 24 hour occt.

Everyone post there bios setting and Hardware setups in there next posts, id be interested to see ginger and lagiroth what setting your using.
__________________
i5 2500k 5.110ghz 1.48v H70 cooled stable 24/7 batch L101B190 | Asus P8Z68-V Gen3 | 2x4GB 8GB Mushkin Blackline 998954 | Sapphire HD 5870 1gb | 120GB OCZ Vertex 3 | Silverstone Strider 1000w | Lian-Li PC-7FMW | Windows 7 Pro | Samsung 40" LCD HDTV
World of Tanks pWner
CSS ESEA
CSGO =)
Heatware: MarcusFoX
Ebay: SiliconXtreme 100% postive

Last edited by MarcusFoX; May 31, 2009 at 07:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 09:42 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

mine was really easy 1.2 cpu v and 1.21 qpi v. ram at 1.5v and load line on. ht on and turbo all on i can hit 4.2@ 1.42cpu v in bios have not tried any higher. and with the setting in my sig temps are always under 70c
learn something new everyday about vid that is. ( quick question how to tell vid of core i7 I allways use core temp but no vid show up i have no clue what my i7 vid is)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 09:45 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

and i forgot but ht on my system does not effect temps at all. weird. and thanks for the answer M.Fox
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use sata 5 and 6 first on p6t cappaj1 New Builds 1 May 3, 2009 06:22 PM
[WTB] i7 920 & P6T James_N Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 2, 2009 04:59 AM
RAID0 on the P6T Deluxe Dave510 Troubleshooting 5 April 15, 2009 03:25 PM
Asus P6T ... What's the difference? Bones CPU's and Motherboards 6 February 27, 2009 10:24 PM