Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2009, 09:08 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default CPU core voltage

In order to oc my cpu to 3600MHz, i had the core v. up to 1.4875 in the bios so it would be stable, but when i check the voltage in Everest, it says 1.4000

Which of the 2 is the right one.

If 1.4000 is the right one, then i'll be able to oc some more!

If i can oc some more, then the ram will work at a higher-than-designed speed.
Will that be ok?
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2009, 09:16 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

They both are, it's called Vdroop. I had about 0.08v of vdroop on my board, all I had to do was get a B2 type pencil and add some lead ontop of a tiny resistor. I suggest checking out some forums specific to your mobo and see if there's a guide to it. After it should only be 0.01 or so
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2009, 09:18 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
They both are, it's called Vdroop. I had about 0.08v of vdroop on my board, all I had to do was get a B2 type pencil and add some lead ontop of a tiny resistor. I suggest checking out some forums specific to your mobo and see if there's a guide to it. After it should only be 0.01 or so
I do not recommend doing this at all.

vdroop is perfectly acceptable and should be allowed to happen.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2009, 10:13 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I do not recommend doing this at all.

vdroop is perfectly acceptable and should be allowed to happen.
going to have to second that pencil mods can be dangerous and vdroop is there for a reason check it out
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2009, 10:20 AM
nckid4u's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 83
Default

As long as your temps are ok, you can run it at that voltage. I would stay below 1.5 if I were you. More voltage will shorten the life of any chip, but once you get above 1.5v on a g0 q6600, you will shorten it much more. I ran my q6600 at 1.47 to get 3.6GHz on my P5Q Pro for months. I even did a few benches at 3.8, but had to run voltage at 1.5v, so I didn't leave it there other than to stress test and document the bench.
__________________

When all men think alike, nobody thinks very much.
Walter Lippman

2600K @ 4.8GHz 1.44v
ASRock Extreme4
GTX 460 SLI
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2009, 10:23 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nckid4u View Post
As long as your temps are ok, you can run it at that voltage. I would stay below 1.5 if I were you. More voltage will shorten the life of any chip, but once you get above 1.5v on a g0 q6600, you will shorten it much more. I ran my q6600 at 1.47 to get 3.6GHz on my P5Q Pro for months. I even did a few benches at 3.8, but had to run voltage at 1.5v, so I didn't leave it there other than to stress test and document the bench.
Actually its been proven that there is no real evidence that anything kills a chip.

Someone did a test on another forum that showed that cpu being fed crazy amounts of voltage never killed them any faster.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2009, 12:02 PM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

From what i've read here so far here's what i think:

As my cpu is running 24/7 at 100% (Rosetta@home), said cpu is always running at the vdroop voltage, and not at the voltage as set in the bios;
which means i can go in the bios and set vcore to a bit over 1.5v and when running, the working voltage will effectively be less
than 1.5v.

Right?

What do you guys think of this?
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2009, 02:20 PM
HuttFuzz's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 50
Default

Try 1.525 in the Bios and see what it gives you. Keep track of the temps, if temps are good, you're good.
__________________
Core i7 920(D0) @4.0 1.212v | Gigabyte EX58-UD3R | OCZ Gold 3x2GB CL8 | Silverstone FT01-BW | TRUE 1366-RT | eVga GTX275 FTW (713/1512/1260) | Corsair TX850w | Hitachi 500GB | Seagate 7200.11 750GB | Dual Screen (Dell 2208wfp & Viewsonic VP930b)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2009, 03:30 PM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

I'm now trying 1.53125v in the bios/3700MHz;

Everest says vcore is 1.45v;

Temps on the hottest core stays between 53c and 62c, with an avg of 57c;

so far so good; if it stays like this i think it should be ok.

anyone agrees or disagrees?
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2009, 03:40 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

I agree with enaberif, Heat might ruin a CPU if it gets out of hand obviously but I dont think over volting will, its like people screaming the highest voltage anyone should use with a 45nm CPU is 1.36... 1.36 is the max VID that a 45nm CPU will ship with, not the maximum safe voltages which intel lists as 1.5v. There are issues with CPUs at higher voltages but that has more to do with the quality of the power running through the CPU then the actual voltage itself, at higher voltages you really should be tuning the GTL lanes to help ease power fluctuations in the cores.

That being said, it looks like your getting decent temps with your current overclock, 62c isnt bad at all, I wouldnt worry about it personally. Id even push it harder to see where you can get it =)
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Intel Core i7 920 CPU savage Buy/Sell & Trade 3 May 6, 2009 08:49 PM
which of Intel Core 2 Quad CPU's can be OC'ed? Reinvented2 CPU's and Motherboards 10 September 7, 2008 08:09 AM
LF: Core 2 Duo CPU orij1nal Buy/Sell & Trade 7 August 28, 2008 01:44 PM
Rampage formula setting cpu voltage...help!!! CraigHf Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 May 29, 2008 03:01 PM
Intel Six-Core CPU in 2008 CasheKicker Press Releases & Tech News 5 February 26, 2008 09:33 AM