Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
View Poll Results: Is installing windows OC'd a good idea
YES 23 57.50%
NO 14 35.00%
I don't know 3 7.50%
Voters: 40. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 11:11 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I prefer to knock my OC back to Stock..install OS...then reset OC ...........
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 11:11 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I have installed my Os many many times in my quest for Tweaking vista. Using Vlite or not and never corrupted. But, My OC is stable.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 11:19 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I install OCed all the time, but only when I know it's 100% stable. If you are not sure about that dont do it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
^
^
^
^


What he said..... :)
Thirded
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 01:03 PM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Cool thanks for the responses so far... like I say I haven't played around with OC for a couple years due to the 6000+.... I'm still unsure as to why anyone would install oc'd as it's not gonna help install it any faster... OS install is mainly file copy / driver install. Seems to me the risk is there to corrupt small files having an Overclocked computer... but if some of yas are not having issue with it perhaps it's not as bad as it was back in the day. :)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 01:15 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaDeS View Post
Cool thanks for the responses so far... like I say I haven't played around with OC for a couple years due to the 6000+.... I'm still unsure as to why anyone would install oc'd as it's not gonna help install it any faster... OS install is mainly file copy / driver install. Seems to me the risk is there to corrupt small files having an Overclocked computer... but if some of yas are not having issue with it perhaps it's not as bad as it was back in the day. :)
Yeah it kinda depends... if I have a brand new system.. by all means install the OS first... but since I've already been using this OC for a while now, and had to re-install the other day.. why downclock, eh?
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 01:19 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

It comes down to whether or not the mb has a cmos reloaded function. If it does its easy to revert to stock and back to oc after but if not it is more of a hassle if you already have your settings perfect.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 01:33 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

me = lazy

to reset to Stock, I would need to :

- Enter Bios
- save settings to Oc profile
- load default settings
- reboot

then proceed to OS installation

-return to bios
-load oc profile
-reboot

long isn't it :)
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 01:35 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Probably took longer to type that but I agree haha
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 02:45 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

I reset to stock every time I do a reformat to make sure it gets installed properly and also because I disable a lot of things, like my DVD drives, extra SATA ports that I don't use. So I need to go into BIOS anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 03:34 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

As for me.

I do not care if its the system is overclocked or not, i just pop in the disk anywho, and redo the OS installed when an error pops up

Gonna have to do my 3rd OS installation and the 4th time this week . when one has to do that much OS for 2 weeks i wish Window 7 was here
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's a safe load temp for an overclocked GPU? chouchou Video Cards 19 December 29, 2008 11:21 AM
recommended brand + overclocked models for HD 4870 x2 Generic User #2 Video Cards 6 December 5, 2008 10:21 AM
FS: Galaxy Factory Overclocked 8800GT thatguy Buy/Sell & Trade 10 July 25, 2008 11:45 AM
Hello from Overclocked Doc! Overclocked doc Suggestions & Feedback 3 August 7, 2007 11:18 AM
Brisbane Overclocked @ XS Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 1 December 15, 2006 10:13 PM