Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 04:40 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,484

My System Specs

Default So, I just dont get my Q6600...

Background:
As some of you more regulars may be aware, I was hunting down a new motherboard to upgrade from my P5K-Premium. I wanted something to SLI my gtx275 with, and that was PCI2.0 compliant. I also was positive that my board was holding me back on my 3.4ghz overclock. Since I'm under volted at 3.4ghz stable, and Ive cranked the volts to 1.4 to try to get past 3.4, but she just wouldn't go.

Long story short, I literally fell into an ASUS Striker Extreme (680i) for a big fat $0.
Nice eh?

Anyways. I got the thing installed, up and running, and started tweaking away like a kid at Christmas. Lo and Behold; I cannot crack 3.4ghz still. And for the life of me I cannot figure out why.

Ive tried feeding it volts on this board (1.4v), nothing. Tried moving ramslots, syncing, unsyncing, and fiddling with the ram in any number of ways to make sure it wasn't the issue...nope. Tried upping the FSB to like 450, and lowering the multi to 8...Still wont go past 3.4...So I said screw it, cranked the voltage back down, and set it to 3.33ghz, and started to under volt it some more.

Now...Now here is the -real- kicker. I'm 4 hours Prime95 stable on 1.05 volts, 3.33ghz...That is not a typo. One point zero five volts.

Is my chip just brick walled at 3.4? If I cant dial in faster the 3.4 no matter how much voltage I throw at it...is it just 'the max' that this puppy can do? *sigh* I mean, its cool and all that I might be able to get this thing running at 3.33 on <1v...but st son. Ive got all this fancy-shmancy watercooling, "super overclocking" board. Damnit, I wanted to hit like 3.8 or 4ghz!

Instead. Well. I dunno. I'm out of ideas. I guess I'm just brick walled at 3.4 eh?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 04:43 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

In order to hit 3.6, you need at least 1.5V. In order to hit 3.8, you need 1.55V. And Q6600s that have hit 4.0 stable are very few.

And of course those Vcore number will vary....
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 04:44 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I had to run 1.45 volts to get my q6600 to hit 3.6(400fsb 8x multiplier). 1.5125 to get 3890. Ran it at 1.5125 for over a year no problems, watercooled also.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 04:45 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,484

My System Specs

Default

Really? 1.5v? I thought I read about people hitting 3.6+ without that much voltage.

Hrm. Well its worth a shot, besides my temps at 3.4@1.4v were 50c loaded, so I still have alot of thermal headroom I guess.

Time to reboot and give it a whirrl.

Thanks Charlie.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 04:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Don't got past 65C under load.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 04:59 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,484

My System Specs

Default

lol.

*slaps the "That was Easy" button*

Thanks for the slap in the face Charlie, I needed it it seems. Seriously. Thanks!

400fsb @ 1.5v, and I'm sitting in windows typing this, firing up Prim95 as we speak. Not too happy with my idle temps. 45c sitting in windows? Seems a little high....Oh well.

Hope my temps stay south of 60, so I can push for 3.8!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 05:03 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Idle temps is fine. Don't forget about the NB volts too.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 05:12 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,484

My System Specs

Default

10 min stable, not alot I know, but it atleast gets you a feel. Temps capped out at 60, so I dont know if I'll be able to shoot for 3.8

I may tho. I literally went from 1.05v at 370fsb to 1.5v at 400 fsb, so I might be able to dial down the volts a bit, or crank up the fsb.

I'll try to get 3.6 stable first, and fiddle with it from there, probably raising the fsb till she craps out on me

What kind of volts/temps are okay on this 680? That NB chipset is HOT to the touch. I'm really unfamiliar with these 600+ series nVidia chips, and what I can do to them.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 05:13 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

450... from what I read from that board you lucky if you go over 430, some go higher than 450, but they are exception. They are board that can have good OC capability or bad one,

Get an other board. but don't hope to get 4,0 on those Quad core


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Background:
.......... Tried upping the FSB to like 450, ..
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 05:22 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Slap a fan on that NB HSF fast. Be very careful with that board, the memory controllers are known to be "difficult", and tend to die rather quickly, taking with them ram sticks...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dont know what to call it. kyle_L Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 7 April 3, 2009 05:08 PM
Why dont benchmarks include slightly older hardware? muse108dc Video Cards 11 December 19, 2008 12:03 PM
[FS] stuff I dont need Ken_C Buy/Sell & Trade 10 December 14, 2008 04:03 PM
Confused about ram cooling do I need it or dont I? Gameplaywarrior RAM 8 December 5, 2008 05:39 PM
AA dont appear to be working on my 9800GTX+ Gameplaywarrior Troubleshooting 13 November 1, 2008 07:17 PM