Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:57 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default setting l2 data cache

for i7 cpu because i can't find an answer. I have it set to 1024 any idea's
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 10:23 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,917

My System Specs

Default

That registry tweak is useless. Leave it as be. Only processors older than A Pentium 1 were not able to have the cache automatically detected by windows.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 10:33 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

that's what i thought thank lowfat
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Seagate 500GB Referb SATA2 7200RPM 32MB Cache $62 Shipped riflepwnage Buy/Sell & Trade 5 February 3, 2009 06:00 PM
16mb or 32mb hdd cache? rob123 Storage 6 June 14, 2008 11:07 PM
30Mb cache on a quad core CPU Prof. Dr. Silver Press Releases & Tech News 8 April 8, 2008 08:38 PM
Question About The L* Cache mlauzon CPU's and Motherboards 2 September 4, 2007 10:12 AM