Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2007, 02:30 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 68
Thumbs up Overclocking E6600, weird results

2.4Ghz 3Ghz 3.2Ghz
3dmark2001se 36401 40278 42692
3dmark2005 10100 ----- 10802

266 x 9 = 2.4ghz CPU, memory running at 800mhz passed
333 x 9 = 3ghz CPU, memory running at 1:1 666mhz passed
400 x 8 = 3.2ghz CPU, memory running at 1:1 800mhz passed
400 x 9 = 3.6ghz CPU, memory running at 1:1 800mhz failed

So right now with stock cooling and no voltage increase on anything the cpu is stable at 3.2Ghz (400x8).... and its done at the bios level... so why is it that almost every program I use to check the overclock brings back different results? This is what I mean.... *and I know the thing is running at 3.2Ghz*
Attached Images
 
__________________
Intel Core i5-750 2.66Ghz @ 4Ghz, ASUS P7P55D-E Pro, 4GB G.SKILL Ripjaws cas7, WDC 1Tb WD1001FALS, WDC 640Gb WD6400AAKS, OCZ Vertex 2 Extended Sandforce 60GB, GIGABYTE Radeon HD 7950 3GB 384-bit GDDR5, Corsair Hydro H70, LG GH24NS50 DVD 24x Burner, Antec Eleven Hundred, Antec TruePower New TP-750 750W, Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64

http://i571.photobucket.com/albums/s...osmond/1-1.jpg
http://i571.photobucket.com/albums/s...benchmarks.jpg

Last edited by dosmond; June 24, 2007 at 08:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2007, 02:34 PM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Ignore what the Windows system properties say. "Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz" is the processor name, it's not reading a live speed. CPU-z is the one to pay attention to. It likely says 2400MHz because it decreased the speed because there was no intensive application running. Load up a big program, and CPU-Z will likely agree with Easy Tune.
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2007, 03:31 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,635

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathspawner View Post
Ignore what the Windows system properties say. "Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz" is the processor name, it's not reading a live speed. CPU-z is the one to pay attention to. It likely says 2400MHz because it decreased the speed because there was no intensive application running. Load up a big program, and CPU-Z will likely agree with Easy Tune.
Yeah, and if you've still got it turned on.... turn off all cpu power saving features while OCing.... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2007, 08:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Yeah, and if you've still got it turned on.... turn off all cpu power saving features while OCing.... :)
it's obviously turned on... his multiplier is 6.

dosmond, post your setup in your sig.
__________________
ASUS P6T
Intel i7 920 @ 3.8GHz w/ 1.35v
3 x 2048MB PC3 12800 OCZ Platinum XTC @ 1528MHz (7-7-7-20) w/ 1.6v
2 x Sapphire HD 4870 1GB
SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
2 x WD1500ADFD RAID 0
4 x WD5000AAKS RAID 0+1
Tt Armor Aluminum Tower
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX
DELL 2405FPW, 1905FPW
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 10:12 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,035

My System Specs

Default

It's called SpeedTest/EIST. When the CPU is idle or low load, it drops the Multi to 6x to save power. That is why it reads 2400MHz. As soon as you put a load on the computer it will jump back up to 9x. You should be able to disable this in the bios if you do not like this feature.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Spin up noises Cptn Vortex Storage 8 March 17, 2008 06:38 AM
Help overclocking E6600 on Asus P5KC Jamz Troubleshooting 0 December 14, 2007 07:49 AM
E6600 overclocking on P5B standard Cenobite Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 September 15, 2007 05:33 PM
e6600 overclocking enaberif Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 September 12, 2007 03:40 PM
6000+ overclocking results Misoprostol CPU's and Motherboards 11 April 9, 2007 12:27 PM