Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 06:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Default Overclocking E8400 2

well i was overclocking my e8400 and was starting to get annoying so i started from scratch,
stock settings -occt 3 hours- stable
3.1ghz-occt 3 hours- stable
3.2ghz-occt 3 hours- stable
3.3ghz-occt 3 hours -stable
3.4ghz-occt -error

3.6ghz-occt - error, but prime 95 so far, no error, orthos, no error,

why does occt give me errors when so far my other benchmarks arent giving me any?

my current setting at the moment are as follows,(not confirmed stable yet)
400*9
all voltages set to normal
mutiplier 2.00B
pci express 100mhz
5-5-5-15

specs
E8400 C0
Ep45-ds4p
corsair hx620
8800gts 512
antec 900
Zalman 9700
mushkin 1066 5-5-5-15
windows 64bit,

my overclock from before at 3.7ghz was fine in 32bit, when i change to 64bit all of a sudden its not stable...

what should i do? im confused
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 06:22 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

I'll simply say it again: I do not like and do not trust Orthos. I find it very unreliable and the results very mixed.

And you can go much higher but you'll probably have to start bumping your voltages.

Remember in Prime95 SmallFFT = CPU ; Blend = Memory
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 06:23 PM
Mattu's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 225

My System Specs

Default

I have the E0 revision and I'm running at 4.05 GHz 24/7 (450 x 9) at 1.34 V reported by everest. Try bumping up your voltages and try again
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 06:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Default

with the settings above, i was running orthos, i stoped the program, and changed it to blend, in a minute my pc blue screened, so now im back to stock settings, overclocking is pissing me off... lol, i want atleast 3.6ghz, can someone guide me through it one step at a time,

im taking small steps but then i get to a certain point where its unstable and im clueless, i changed multiplayers, incresed v-core a few notches, still unstable..

im a giant noob can someone help
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 06:37 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharp-Shooter View Post
with the settings above, i was running orthos, i stoped the program, and changed it to blend, in a minute my pc blue screened, so now im back to stock settings, overclocking is pissing me off... lol, i want atleast 3.6ghz, can someone guide me through it one step at a time,

im taking small steps but then i get to a certain point where its unstable and im clueless, i changed multiplayers, incresed v-core a few notches, still unstable..

im a giant noob can someone help
Like I said Blend is memory so if its failing on that you need to find out the settings for your memory and set them properly.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 07:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Default

well my memory is 1066 5-5-5-15
the timings are the same but its running at 800mhz,

so what needs to be changed?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 07:11 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharp-Shooter View Post
well my memory is 1066 5-5-5-15
the timings are the same but its running at 800mhz,

so what needs to be changed?
Did you actually set the proper timings? Or voltages?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 07:16 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

you deffinetly need to bump up the volts, the C0 revs take atleast 1.3v to stablize. The fact that blend is giving your errors means you either dont have enough voltage going to your ram, or your ram timings are to tight which it doesnt look like they are.

Try bumping volts on the vcore to 1.34 and the volts on your ram to 2.1v, also set your ram to 800 with your timings at 4-4-4-12 1T if you are able to lock your ram speeds at 800. you may also need to bump the rest of the motherboard voltages a tad (FSB, and northbridge) to get 400mhz fsb stable. I cant run my E8400 @ 3.6ghz atm because my motherboard needs fixing but when I was running it at that high I needed atleast 1.3v to get it anywhere near stable. 4ghz is going to take me atleast 1.4v to stablize as well.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 08:11 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

E8400 can easily run at 4Ghz with a bump in Vcore.

Lock your RAM at 1:1 ratio, so 400FSB would give you 800DDR.

I usually stress test with OCCT for 2 to 3 hours, if it passes, I consider myself stable. I then run some memtest test #5 for 2+ hours to get my RAM down to the tightest timings as I see fit.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 08:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Default

i think i got 3.6 stable, my vcore is still stock but i changed my mutliplier to 2.66d which gave me 1066 mhz effective, and i set about 3 voltage settings to auto, ill keep working on it and post my results
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking E8400 Sharp-Shooter Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 April 18, 2009 04:56 PM
A few questions on overclocking my E8400 and 4870 lanken123 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 January 11, 2009 08:49 PM
Need help overclocking my E8400 please BlueRice Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 December 12, 2008 03:27 PM
First attempt at Overclocking my E8400 Mishtar Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 27 November 14, 2008 12:24 PM
Problems with Overclocking my e8400 Tumdace Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 66 March 12, 2008 02:44 AM