Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 01:00 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I went into BIOS to try 200bclk x 19.
How safe is it to run QPI link speed @ 7.2GTs?

Last edited by somecanadianguy; May 6, 2009 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 03:10 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Ok, here's what I'm trying right now (after a few BSOD's)...

200bclk x19 for 3.8ghz
QPI Link Speed x36 (7.2GHz)
Uncore Frequency x16 (3200 Mhz)
System Memory Multi [6.0]
Memory Frequency [1200 Mhz]
RAM timings are auto set @ 9-9-9-22

Vcore 1.25625V [1.35625V] (cpuz shows 1.328 idle, 1.280 load)
QPI/Vtt 1.15V [1.38V]
DRAM 1.5V [1.54V]

Everything else is the same as it was before.
Seems ok so far to me... ran Prime95 Blend for 20mins fine and will likely run it longer while I sleep.
I've found that Yafaray render benchmark scene gives me BSOD within seconds if I'm not stable,
and I can render it no problem now multiple times at just under 3mins per render.

I'm still trying to make sense of the different readings for Vcore...
Any more help understanding that would be great.

Also, about Uncore Frequency...
Is there much real advantage of choosing x17 over x16?
I suppose I could just try it and see for myself...
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 04:06 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

There was an issue on the X58 with the Uncore that some say it's better to run 2x Ram multi +1 for the Uncore Multi. I always did that, and it worked.


Vcore 1.25625V [1.35625V] (cpuz shows 1.328 idle, 1.280 load)
Vcore stock [BIOS sel.] (Vdrop, Vdroop)

Stock is stock, per Intel spec.
BIOS sel. is the BIOS changed Vcore.
Vdrop is the difference in voltage shown between BIOS and Windows monitoring
Vdroop is the difference between idle and load Vcore voltage.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 04:36 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I dropped Uncore Freq to 13 (2x memory multi + 1).
Shows 2600Mhz in cpuz.
I haven't done any testing yet though...

I still don't quite understand what voltage my CPU is actually getting...
Maybe I need some sleep...
Maybe I need some more voltage myself...
Think I'll go make some coffee and do some more reading.
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 07:08 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Ok, after playing around a little I have some more questions...

I'm trying 2 ways to get 3.8GHz, but only one is stable and I don't fully understand why.
I used the same voltage settings for both OCs just to see what would happen.

200bclk x 19 = 3.8GHz
RAM multi x6
RAM Frequency 1200Mhz
Uncore Frequency 13 = 2600Mhz
QPI Link Speed x36 = 7.2GHz = 3600Mhz

and

190bclk x 20 = 3.8GHz
RAM multi x6
RAM Frequency 1140Mhz
Uncore Frequency 13 = 2470Mhz
QPI Link Speed x36 = 6.84GHz = 3420Mhz


Voltage settings for both OC attempts:
Load-Line Calibration [Disabled]
CPU Vcore 1.25625V [1.35625V]
QPI/Vtt Voltage 1.15V [1.36V]
CPU PLL 1.800V [1.800V]
>>>MCH/ICH
PCIE 1.500V [Auto]
QPI PLL 1.100V [1.100V]
IOH Core 1.100V [1.100V]
ICH I/O 1.500V [Auto]
ICH Core 1.100V [Auto]
>>>DRAM
DRAM Voltage 1.500V [1.540V]
DRAM Termination 0.750V [Auto]
Ch-A Data Vref. 0.750V [Auto] (same for B and C)
Ch-A Address Vref. 0.750V [Auto] (same for B and C)


200bclk x 19 ran all my tests, plus Prime95 blend for 1hr.
190bclk x 20 BSOD'd as soon as I tried to load CPU.
I don't fully understand why one would fail and one would not if they are both at 3.8GHz... not only that, but when I look at some of the settings I would think 190x20 would be more stable... then again I don't really know what I'm talking about. How would I go about getting 190x20 stable? Would there be any benefits in going that route? QPI link speed looks a little safer to me under 7GHz, though I see a lot of people running it at that speed with no problems.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; May 6, 2009 at 03:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 11:55 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Whats your RAM Voltage spec? Likely 1.65v....have you tried bumping your vDimm up to 1.6 or somewhere between 1.6v and 1.65v?
I would strongly suggest "concentrating" on one OC setting and "Stress Testing" that one...then move along trying to keep the number of "variables" (changes made) to a minimum, one change is ideal or 2 at the most..then stress test.
When you're jumping around OC settings like a "jack rabbit" and changing numerous values, along with not "fully stress testing" the changes, you'll be chasing the OC around in circles!!!
You must take a "systematic" approach, it requires more patience, but the end results will be forthcoming a lot quicker in the long run, as well, you'll likely avoid BSOD's.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 12:10 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I havn't tried my ram voltage that high yet.
Highest I've set it to so far was 1.54V.
Easytune had it up to 1.6 when I was using it.

I don't seem to be having any problems with 200bclk x 19 with 6x ram multiplier.
Can you help me understand why I might need 1.6V DRAM if I'm less than 200Mhz over default?
1.54 seems to run it fine, but I haven't tested overnight yet.
Default in BIOS was 1.5V. If I were to try 190bclk x 20 my ram would be running even lower
with the 6x multiplier so I'm confused about the extra voltage.

If you notice from my last post the only changes were the bclk and multiplier.
Everything else was the same in both setups but only one would run stable under load.

I really would like to know the advantages of each setup...
I could test them, but I can't seem to get 190bclk x 20 to handle a load.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; May 6, 2009 at 12:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 12:46 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
I don't seem to be having any problems with 200bclk x 19 with 6x ram multiplier.
Can you help me understand why I might need 1.6V DRAM if I'm less than 200Mhz over default?
1.54 seems to run it fine, but I haven't tested overnight yet.
Default in BIOS was 1.5V. If I were to try 190bclk x 20 my ram would be running even lower
with the 6x multiplier so I'm confused about the extra voltage.
RAM like CPU's are not all created equal.....when you're having problems with BSOD's or getting stable, it is simply another Voltage to try tweaking.

Really man...my OC'ing Methodology explaind things pretty good...other than the "Electrical Engineering" stuff...of which I most certainly am not. Go back and re-read it..its close to the beginning of the thread. Why does my Rig run 3.83 Ghz stable with less voltage at 202 Bclk x 19 Mult as apposed to 190 Bclk x 20 Mult.........I don't know the exact answer to that....could be a "FSB Hole" in and around 190 Bclk (you'll have to read up on that to fully understand it)...all I know is with perseverence and patience my Rig runs great at its present settings.

Quote:
I really would like to know the advantages of each setup...
I could test them, but I can't seem to get 190bclk x 20 to handle a load.
The most advantageous OC:
1. Highest possible Clock speeds in conjunction with highest possible RAM speed.....all stable
2. Lowest possible Voltages and load temps with those above.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2009, 12:44 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

For fun I decided to try and reach 4GHz following the OC guide by Gigabyte.
They used the Extreme edition board, but settings in BIOS are the pretty much the same.

200bclk x 20
Ram multi x6 = 1200Mhz
Uncore Freq 13 = 2600
Qpi Link Speed x36 = 3600Mhz = 7.2GT/s

CPU Vcore 1.40000V
QPI/Vtt 1.500V
IOH Core 1.100V
DRAM 1.500V
Everything else at 'Auto'

I couldn't even boot into Windows with these settings.
I tried Vcore 1.41250... that didn' work either.
QPI/Vtt suggested in guide was 1.515V, but my BIOS only goes up to 1.500V.
I tried DRAM @ 1.54, and 1.56... still no luck.
Maybe it's an issue with this board not being Extreme edition...
Perhaps that's why they could get 4GHz to work with those settings and I couldn't.

How far should I push Vcore to get 4GHz to work?
I don't plan on trying to get it running like that 24/7, but I just want to see if my computer can do it.
A couple short benchmarks would make me happy just for the fun of it.
I still want to do it relatively safely though.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; May 7, 2009 at 12:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2009, 03:06 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I was able to get 4GHz to boot into windows, but a quick test with Yafaray renderer gave a BSOD.

191bclk x 21 (turbo on)
RAM multi x6 = 1146Mhz
Uncore Frequency x13 = 2600Mhz
Qpi Link Speed x36 = 3438Mhz = 6.87GT/s

CPU Vcore 1.38750V
QPI/Vtt 1.380V
IOH Core 1.100V
DRAM 1.580V
Everything else on 'Auto' as suggested in the Gigabyte guide.

I have tried upping Vcore to as much as 1.41250V in BIOS, and that gets me almost all the way through one render, then BSOD again.
I'm not going to try too hard to get 4GHz stable right now...
I'm pretty happy with 3.78GHz with turbo on for everyday usage.
I'll mess around a little more though, and see what I can do.

Any suggestions on getting 4GHz semi-stable?


**UPDATE**
I was able to get through one render with Yafaray...
If I get through 2 I run Prime95.
BSOD'd part way through the second render.

For that I had to use these settings:
CPU Vcore 1.41250V
QPI/Vtt 1.380V
IOH Core 1.120V
DRAM 1.6V
CPU PLL 1.86V
Everything else on 'Auto'

Last edited by somecanadianguy; May 7, 2009 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EX58-UD3R BIOS error... somecanadianguy Troubleshooting 0 April 12, 2009 08:56 PM
No Sound!!! Gigabyte EX58-UD3R integrated audio somecanadianguy Audio 2 April 5, 2009 09:49 AM
Need help getting my i7 920 stable with gigabyte ex58 extreme 2slick4u Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 March 30, 2009 04:49 AM
[FS] Q9450, gtx 280, ep45-ud3r, amd 5400+ be nakano2k1 Buy/Sell & Trade 11 February 10, 2009 09:25 PM
Problems with ex58 extreme. sheepdogexpress Troubleshooting 5 December 7, 2008 05:04 PM