Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2009, 07:50 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,806

My System Specs

Default

You have to "learn it"...monkey around with "upping" VCore and QPI.....het man...we were all their....seperates the guys who are "thinking" about OC'ing and the guys that actually DO IT.. :)
I just got my Classifiied up n running, trying to get stable at 3.85 Ghz....so far so good!! 1.3085v
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2009, 07:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Deep River Ont/Omaha NE
Posts: 162

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sheepdogexpress View Post
What cooling are you using. I know 3.5-3.6 might not sound like alot but on stock, HT can produce overwhelming amounts of heat.
You really need to have a temperature monitoring program, like Real Temp 3.00, up and running on any overclocking attempts.

Hey Charlie, when did you switch to wc'ing?
__________________







Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2009, 07:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogger1 View Post
Hey Charlie, when did you switch to wc'ing?
On the i7? After a week of using the TRUE.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2009, 09:01 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,680
Default

Looks like my mobo :)
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 11:32 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I'm using a TRUE to cool and it's doing a pretty good job so far.
From what I've read it should be fine for my needs, but I guess we'll see.
My needs will probably change sometime after I really get hooked on OC'ing.
I'll be playing for a while until I figure this stuff out, and I'll likely be here with a ton of questions too. I'm not just 'thinking' of doing this... I'm just starting. After all, I bought an i7 and a decent cooler... why would I want to run stock? Sure the machine is fast at stock settings, but I want it to go faster (without dying on me). Even with easytune quick boost I notice a difference when rendering and stuff so I'm definately going to push it as far as I can. Once I start messing in the BIOS though I get worried. Can I just go back to optimized defaults anytime and save myself (unless I smell smoke)?

Well, thanks again everyone... I'm off to mess around and hopefully not blow anything up.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; April 29, 2009 at 11:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:02 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,806

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Once I start messing in the BIOS though I get worried.
This is the only place to OC properly. Learn your BIOS...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 04:32 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 09:38 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
From my main. You should have the same setting names. It may not work, since our hardware is different.

QPI Link: x36
Uncore Freq: X17
BCLK: 180
Pci Ex.: 101
Performance Enhanced: Standard
System memory multi: 8x
Vcore: 1.35
QPI/VTT: 1.36
IOH core: 1.10
Dram: 1.54
QPI PLL: 1.10
CPU PLL: 1.80
Thank you for that 3.0charlie.
I'd send you a beer, but I just spent all my money on this computer and am living off bread and water right now.
I set the memory multi at 6x because 8x put it to 1444mhz and my RAM is rated 1333mhz... didn't know if I should push it yet.
Also I set Pci Ex to 100 just because my BIOS says 100 is max I should go (how important is that extra 1?).
System booted to 3.780ghz with turbo on (I found myself saying a little prayer to it as I waited). Temps top at 64 in OCCT.
Don't know how long I'll run it like this, but I like it.
Cpuz shows core voltage 1.328 @ idle; 1.280 @ load... about the same I had with easytune at only 3.15ghz.

Anyone have suggestions on the RAM settings? 8x multi is higher that what my RAM is supposed to be able to take, but 6x multi is as slow as, or slower than what BIOS sets as default.

One thing I noticed in my BIOS was that in order to load optimized defaults I had to enter every page I had edited and press f7. I thought I could do it all from the first page before, but I didn't see the option this time. Maybe it wasn't there before...

I really appreciate the help, charlie and everyone else.
This place is great.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; April 30, 2009 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 11:34 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I increased bclk to 190 and booted into windows fine.
Tried a test and got BSOD.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 03:49 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

It's ok to adjust the ram multi, to match your ram's speed. I had some Gskill 1333s that did 1600+, no sweat. You sure can oc your ram too.

As for 190 blck, you will need definitively need more vcore. The closer you get to 4.0, the more you'll need to hit 1.4V+.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EX58-UD3R BIOS error... somecanadianguy Troubleshooting 0 April 12, 2009 08:56 PM
No Sound!!! Gigabyte EX58-UD3R integrated audio somecanadianguy Audio 2 April 5, 2009 09:49 AM
Need help getting my i7 920 stable with gigabyte ex58 extreme 2slick4u Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 March 30, 2009 04:49 AM
[FS] Q9450, gtx 280, ep45-ud3r, amd 5400+ be nakano2k1 Buy/Sell & Trade 11 February 10, 2009 09:25 PM
Problems with ex58 extreme. sheepdogexpress Troubleshooting 5 December 7, 2008 05:04 PM