Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 11:38 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

With the TRUE I barely touch 70c max @ 3.8GHz.
It seems to be doing its job very well... I'm glad I got it.



It's interesting to see the lower-voltage D0 chips reaching similar temps as the C0 at the same speeds.
From what I see around the web it seems to be a common thing.
Can someone explain why this is?
Reply With Quote
  #142 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 12:43 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 396

My System Specs

Default

I think my temp is higher because of the Vendetta2, although my vcore is lower than yours. I am trying to minimize my spending by getting the Vendetta2, and felt that I seldom need to run at full load at 3.8GHz. So, I have achieved my objective. I'll still look for an inexpensive fan to see of I can improve it.
Reply With Quote
  #143 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2009, 03:49 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 396

My System Specs

Default

I am now stable at 200x19=3.8GHz with Ram at 1600Mhz @ 8,9,9,19.

I just noticed that my dram voltage was set at auto, and not 1.5v. I looked at the bios "health page" and there is an item that says

vcore 1.236v
DDR15V 1.792v

Now my vcore is set at 1.25 in bios, so it looks ok, but I am concerned about DDR15V and I do not know what it is.

@somecanadianguy: Can you look into your bios and tell me what is yours like?

Or anyone can explain what DDR15V is?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #144 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 11:42 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

In my BIOS it shows DDR15V @ 1.520V.
I'm guessing that it's basically just DRAM with a different name, but maybe I'm wrong.
You'd probably need it higher than me since my RAM is specd 1333Mhz @ 1.5V.
Reply With Quote
  #145 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2009, 06:06 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 396

My System Specs

Default

Thanks. I have since found out it is vdimm. I am now running my ram with 1.58v and QPI 1.32v and Ram CAS 8-8-8-24 at 1520 MHz. I am not able to reach 1600 rated CAS spec without going over 1.65v. So, maybe I'll settle for 1520 MHz. I will next concentrate on lowering my temp.
Reply With Quote
  #146 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 08:14 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 465
Default

Gigabyte x58 Extreme can do 4.829.9 MHz
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
  #147 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 02:43 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

Cooling.
Temps under load.
Specs.
Damn, damn good.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #148 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 02:57 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Looks good, Lion!
I wanted the extreme mobo, but settled for the ud3r instead to save some $$$.
I've gotten up to around 4.4GHz, but decided I should get some actual work done instead of just OCing/benching.
Haven't had much chance to push my hardware in a while.
Now that I'm folding there's even less time to play...
Reply With Quote
  #149 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 04:59 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Cooling.
Temps under load.
Specs.
Damn, damn good.
Thnks Charlie..somecanadianguy.

Temps...idk really...probably -20C to -25C while benching SuperPI. Not running anything when benching...lol system will just crash if Phase gets saturated.
Using PhaseChange for cooling.
Specs - 920D0, Gigabyte X58 Extreme(hard mod'd), OCZ OCZ3RPR1866LV6GK Reaper, Silverstone Strider ST1500 1500W

Was stuck at the 222bclk till finding the hard mod.....seems the mod can be done on the UD4P, UD5 and UD3R (EX58 UD3R version 1.6 no need mod and new bios).

Managed to squeeze a little more out...before calling it a night.
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
  #150 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 10:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

somecanadianguy, I read the whole topic and saw that you could not stabilize the 4,00 mhz
I saw a person in the forum to pass the 4.2
can i put the link on this forum ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EX58-UD3R BIOS error... somecanadianguy Troubleshooting 0 April 12, 2009 08:56 PM
No Sound!!! Gigabyte EX58-UD3R integrated audio somecanadianguy Audio 2 April 5, 2009 09:49 AM
Need help getting my i7 920 stable with gigabyte ex58 extreme 2slick4u Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 March 30, 2009 04:49 AM
[FS] Q9450, gtx 280, ep45-ud3r, amd 5400+ be nakano2k1 Buy/Sell & Trade 11 February 10, 2009 09:25 PM
Problems with ex58 extreme. sheepdogexpress Troubleshooting 5 December 7, 2008 05:04 PM