Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 09:26 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 454

My System Specs

Default

@somecanadianguy: I have been following your post with much interest. Will you please post your full build hardware (including case, HSF, psu, etc), as I am sitting on the fence if I'll go for an i7 system. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #112 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 09:36 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

CPU - i7 920
Motherboard - Gigabyte ex58-ud3r
RAM - Corsair XMS3 6GB DDR3 3X2GB DDR3-1333
HSF - Thermalright Ultra Extreme 1366
HardDrive - Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB
Case - Coolermaster CM-690
PSU - Corsair TX650W
OS - Windows Vista Home Premium Edition 64Bit
Video Card - Geforce 9500GT (temporary)

So far I'm happy with this system.
I can't say how much better it is than others because I kinda missed out on Core2 Quad and can't compare them.
From what I hear if you're more into gaming than i7 may not be necessary.
I guess if you have the money and want an i7... get one!
I'd put some thought into why you want one too though... I definately did.
If I were just into gaming I probably would have gotten a cheaper system and a way better videocard...
For my purposes I decided this was the way to go.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; May 9, 2009 at 09:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #113 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 09:56 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 454

My System Specs

Default

Thanks. How many case fans do you have now, given the temp you posted earlier? Is it noisy when you are on P95? and does the TRUE fit the CM690 case well? BTW, I do not game much , but I need a fast system to do photo editing, multitasking, etc.

Last edited by Chris; May 9, 2009 at 10:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #114 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 10:13 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I have the three fans that come with the case.
The TRUE fits in no problem.
Noise is not an issue... it sits on a table beside me and it doesn't bug me.
Besides... with my girlfriends Compaq sitting on my other side of me I can hardly hear it at all.

*edit*
One thing about the case...
The 'cable management' clips got in my way when installing the motherboard.
It was fairly easy with the stock HSF, but gave me a hard time with the TRUE.
I ended up breaking them off and using zipties for my cables.
Could have been that it was my first time, but really it was awkward.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; May 9, 2009 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #115 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 10:59 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somecanadianguy View Post

181bclk x 21 = 3.8GHz
Power 147.34W min; 152.7W max

200bclk x 19 = 3.8GHz
Power 109.67W min; 114.31W max
Everest is reporting a similar difference in watts.
Can someone with a proper watt-meter do some tests?

I may try to get one just to see what's really happening.
If I can run 3.8GHz with 40w less power that's really cool!
I'm guessing it's a glitch in the readings, but still worth looking into.
Anyone have a meter they would part with?
I'll have money in a few weeks so I'm going to look around for one.
I'd take one used though...
I know they're not expensive but I'm just about broke for a few more weeks.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; May 9, 2009 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #116 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 09:17 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Sorry man....yardwork all day today......settled wqith my [previous OC for now...3.8 Ghz...Memory 1612 Mhz...Load Temps 62c....
See the guys with the DO stepping Chip are ghetting some impressive OC's at low voltages....but painfully high Temps!!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #117 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2009, 06:37 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I'm pretty much settled at 3.8ghz for now.
Temps are good, and it's running smooth.
Passed 9hrs Prime95 Blend so it looks fairly stable.

This Gigabyte board has Load-Line Calibration, and I'm reading up on it to see
if it's really safe to use. I've been told that it is, but a lot of people say that it isn't.
With it enabled I don't need to use as much voltage to get a stable OC so it looks like
a good thing. I'm still just not sure if I want to keep it enabled until I know it's safe.

Still looking into the wattage differences...
I'm thinking it's a glitch in the readings, but I'd like to know for sure.
I know there's supposed to be a difference between idle and load wattage used,
but I'm seeing a 40w drop in both idle and load wattage using my current settings.
CPUID Hardware Monitor, Everest, HWMonitor all report a similar difference, though they each give slightly different numbers.

Is this a known issue with the wattage readings?
rjbarker... you're using similar settings as me.
Can you check how many watts you're using?

Last edited by somecanadianguy; May 12, 2009 at 06:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #118 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2009, 10:42 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
rjbarker... you're using similar settings as me.
Can you check how many watts you're using?
I don't monitor my "Watts" output at all.....sorry.
Your Loadline Calibration, from what I understand, is similar to the evga X58 Boards which call it "with VDroop" or "without Vdroop"....in BIOS you can either enable or disable it.
If I disable it "without vDroop", yes, the vCore required to set in BIOS is considerably less, but check your VCore under full load...!!
With VDroop enabled.....VCore under load will dip down under load
Without VDroop "disabled"...VCore under full load will go UP.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #119 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2009, 11:06 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

rj, would you mind checking how many watts you're using at your current OC, and also at default settings?
I ask you because we are using similar settings.
I'm really curious as to why I'm getting this reading.
I have not been able to find anyone else getting the same.

Here's a link to cpuid Hardware Monitor if you don't have it already...
It's the one I've been using mostly, but all programs I have tested with show a similar difference.
CPUID
I don't know how accurate these programs really are, but 40W seems like a big difference, and I only see it with my current settings.
Stock, and all other OC settings show 130W min under load.
C1E and EIST disabled too so I know it's nothing to do with those.


As for Load-Line Calibration... Enabled or disabled my Vcore still drops under load, but not as much with it enabled.
And also I have to set Vcore higher in BIOS if it's disabled (which is the default).
Right now, with it enabled I see 1.328V idle; 1.312 to 1.296 under load in cpuz.
From what I understand, it's supposed to 'improve' Vdroop. On the evga boards does it eliminate it completely?

Last edited by somecanadianguy; May 13, 2009 at 09:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #120 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2009, 02:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Hi somecanadianguy!

I have read your postings with great interest as I have the Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R motherboard i7 combination. It's nice to see someone else posting with overclocking settings as detailed as yours and rjbarker. I wish I could give you more direction on reaching your goals but I too am having a few issues. I'd like to share my settings with you and the other OC'ers.

My combination is:

GA-EX58-UD3R Flashed to F5 bios (for SLI)
i7 920 batch #3838B
OCZ Gold 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 1.65v
2x GTX260 Black Edition SLI
Mugen2 CPU cooler with Scythe 110cfm Slipstream
Antec 1200 case
Coolmax CU-1200b psu
Western Digital caviar 320gb hdd
Vista Ultimate x64 (currently)

I had my combination stable (several hours P95) at 3.85ghz but couldn't leave well-enough alone. I installed Windows 7 and found my benchmarks to be several hundred points higher! I decided to try and push it to 3.9ghz and crashed. Since then, I have not been able to OC past 3.0ghz! I take many notes on my OC'ing efforts and with the change in BIOS to F5, the installation of a second GTX260 and the OS swap to Windows 7, I seem to have lost my "combination"

I did find earlier in my first efforts, that a x19 cpu multiplier worked better than the x20 at higher BCLK's. Also there was a "FSB hole" that I could not get stable past 191 until I went to 201. My last highest OC was 3.85 with these settings:

cpu multi x19
QPI Link x36
Uncore Freq. x16
BCLK 203
Mem Multi x8
Freq 1624mhz @ 8-8-8-24 1.66v
LLC Enabled
Vcore 1.36250v
QPI/Vtt 1.360v
DRAM 1.66v

Turbo boost disabled as all the speed-step settings for OC'ing (c1e, eist,c3c6c7.
HT and all cores enabled
All other voltages set to AUTO

Now, I can't even get stable at 3.2ghz. I'm ready to try again using some of your settings. I noticed that you used a higher-than-Vcore QPI/Vtt setting. I always kept mine at or under the Vcore as I saw it get into the "purple" zone. Maybe I just need to pump more Vcore adn QPI/Vtt volts into my combination. I have tried underclocking the memory, overvolting the Vcore, raising the CPU PLL and IOH. ICH core voltages to no avail. I can run all day at 2.66ghz and 3.0ghz. I wonder if I damaged something. Can anyone help?

I was really curious as to what batch # your processor is. My son has a 3841A that is a BEAST! He's at 3.9ghz with a Vcore of 1.225 or 1.250v setting on a ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 mobo.

Thanks again for the great reading. I hope that you guys are successful in reaching your personal 24/7 combinations.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EX58-UD3R BIOS error... somecanadianguy Troubleshooting 0 April 12, 2009 09:56 PM
No Sound!!! Gigabyte EX58-UD3R integrated audio somecanadianguy Audio 2 April 5, 2009 10:49 AM
Need help getting my i7 920 stable with gigabyte ex58 extreme 2slick4u Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 March 30, 2009 05:49 AM
[FS] Q9450, gtx 280, ep45-ud3r, amd 5400+ be nakano2k1 Buy/Sell & Trade 11 February 10, 2009 10:25 PM
Problems with ex58 extreme. sheepdogexpress Troubleshooting 5 December 7, 2008 06:04 PM