Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 11:34 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Default Overclocking E8400

Hi im new here and new to overclocking i need help

right now "so far" i have 3.8ghz stable 423*9 1700mhz fsb 2.66C

specs
E8400 C0 1.28125V(BIOS) 1.216v(WINDOWS)
EP45-DS4P mobo (p45)
2x2gb mushkin 1066 mhz memory 5-5-5-15
temps 33-47

i tried raising the voltages to a bit above 1.3v to get to 4 ghz, i can get to windows but as soon as i run Orthos it fails 5 seconds in, what do i need to do?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 11:47 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

max vcore is 1.36 i think so. ram v and northbridge v would help
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 11:48 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

increase the voltage step by step, in small increments, testing for stability every time.

i'm sure someone else will be of greater help than i, as i've done this only once.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 12:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Default

is there even a real world difference between 3.7ghz and 4ghz? cause i can keep my stock voltage at 3.7ghz should i just leave it at 3.7?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 12:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Default

you know what, 3.8 is a nice number,theres only one thing i wanna know, how long will this CPU last me with these settings, i want atleast 3 years, will it survive?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 12:27 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

almost none besides benchmarks from what i can tell. by stock voltage do you mean auto. cause sometimes auto go's way to high imo.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 12:27 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

and if your happy with it then that's all that matters?. keep it there
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 01:49 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
max vcore is 1.36 i think so. ram v and northbridge v would help
Even though max vcore is 1.36V, many have pushed their CPUs over this limit. I'm personally comfortable with going up to 1.4Vcore in CPU-Z. Any higher then I'll start to worry.

@Sharp. You can always use OCCT and stress test the CPU for 3 hours. To me, if it passes OCCT for more than 3 hours, then it's stable.

If you've been raising the Vcore and still getting errors while keeping the CPU speed the same, try raising the FSB and MCH voltage by 0.1v. If your CPU becames stable after raising either the FSB or MCH voltage, then it could mean that there wasn't enough voltages going to either the FSB or MCH.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 02:19 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Max VID is 1.36 not max vcore, if you read up on your product documentation it lists 1.45 as max safe voltages hence the reason we have been running our c2ds over 1.36 vcore. Just means that these CPUs will not come with a VID of higher then 1.362 (some very unlucky people out there if they got anywhere close to that number =(..) Id have to say you have a very good overclock at a decent Vcore right now so if your happy with it there wont be any real world difference between what you have and 4ghz.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 03:03 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

3.7 GHZ vs 4GHZ?

Differences? Yes, for CPU hungry games you will see an increase in frames/second and video encoding you will shorten the times by a few minutes to hours

I lost 30FPS with a 2.66ghz cpu compared to a 3.8ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking e8400 on a p5Q pro serenity CPU's and Motherboards 10 February 4, 2009 04:57 PM
A few questions on overclocking my E8400 and 4870 lanken123 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 January 11, 2009 08:49 PM
Need help overclocking my E8400 please BlueRice Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 December 12, 2008 03:27 PM
First attempt at Overclocking my E8400 Mishtar Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 27 November 14, 2008 12:24 PM
Problems with Overclocking my e8400 Tumdace Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 66 March 12, 2008 02:44 AM