Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 08:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Default Overclocking the Q6700 questions

Hey, so I am fairly new to overclocking, did a little on my old AMD a few years ago , so trying it again after reading alot. I am running a Q6700 on a EVGA 750i FTW mobo, with 4 gigs of OCZ reaper 1066 ram.

2 main questions

I got my processor to around 3.0 ghz no problem, I haven't even touched my voltages is that normal? And my highest load temp so far, with 2 copies of stress prime 2004 running small FTT's is like 46*c which as far as i know that isnt too bad. So should I be increasing voltage on my core? Or not unless needed?

Secondly with my ram its 1066, in my bios i set it to run at 1066 and put in the stock timings, and yet in CPUz it shows it as PC2-6400 running at 400 mhz,is this right? I am a little confused on this one.

Thanks for any help you can throw at me, it is always appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 08:51 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

533 mhz is what it should read for you ram 533 x2 =1066 and only increase voltage if system is unstable ( yes it's normal for q6700 tio do 3.0 ghz on stock volts)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 08:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Default

Ok, thanks gingerbee, my temps seem ok right? From what I have read they are still on the low end for a slight overclock. My ram is reading 533 now after reboot too so that is good :D

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 10:22 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

temps are fine you have lots of room and i would run prime for at least 12 hours to make sure its stable
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 10:27 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

i would use real temp or core temp and go by max.tj delta do not let it get below 20c thats how i do my overclocks and only increase volts once it wont boot max being 1.5 for 65nm but watch your temps normal they will go out of spec range before you reach max safe voltage ( check toms hardware forums under overclocking for c2dand i7 temp guide tried to paste link but computers keyboard going screwy)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; March 31, 2009 at 10:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few questions on overclocking my E8400 and 4870 lanken123 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 January 11, 2009 07:49 PM
WTB Cheap Q6600 Q6700 rom0n Buy/Sell & Trade 2 August 24, 2008 09:51 AM
LF: Q6600 or Q6700 Computergeek Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 31, 2008 08:48 PM
Pre-overclocking questions Nodscene CPU's and Motherboards 5 June 15, 2008 07:20 AM
Q6600/Q6700 Price drop zlojack CPU's and Motherboards 11 April 21, 2008 05:55 PM