Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 07:22 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,793

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Check your chip mount and airflow. Can you add a pull fan temporarely?
You know something Charlie....I'll leave it at 3.8....for now....just going through the Evga X58 Mobo Forum and it seems some folks are cranking thier VCore up into the 1.4 - 1.45v with Max Temps hitting low 80's to get 4 Ghz stable, I'm not interested in getting thier that badly. To tell you the truth, I was hoping to go from 2.8 Ghz to around 3.6...so I'm thier..
Perhaps when I'm feeling "bored again" I'll try again...do I hear 1.35v? :)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 07:27 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,983

My System Specs

Default

That's what I'm sayin'... I got a great OC at 3.8GHz with 1.24v... it takes me 1.35v for 4.0GHz, why would I do that when it's so much more voltage? 3.8 is FAST! And I do have HT off... MUCH better temps, and I don't notice a difference in speed... wtf uses 8 cores?
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 07:27 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

I would at least check the mount. But you are correct - you won't see a difference between 3.8 and 4.0.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 07:39 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,793

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
That's what I'm sayin'... I got a great OC at 3.8GHz with 1.24v... it takes me 1.35v for 4.0GHz, why would I do that when it's so much more voltage? 3.8 is FAST! And I do have HT off... MUCH better temps, and I don't notice a difference in speed... wtf uses 8 cores?
Agreed totally....however...I will likely try and get the 4Ghz stable...just to "do it".....but will have to dive in at 1.35v right off the bat. Your right...this thing is fast at 3.8!!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 09:28 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,793

My System Specs

Default

Well it took vCore 1.35v to get this thing past 1 Hr P95...still going strong, so I believe I've found the 4.02Ghz plateau, however, Temps are toasty under full load Real Temp 2.9 - 81 / 80 / 79 / 78
Evga E-Leet shows - 79 / 79/ 78/ 74

Anyhow...hit it..will head back down to 3.8Ghz, but next will be to see how things go with a Bclk 200 Mhz and 19x Multiplier, this could get my RAM running at 1600 Mhz..we'll see :)
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 09:37 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,983

My System Specs

Default

I'm at 200x19 and it runs perfect, plus RAM runs proper also.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 09:49 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,793

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I seen one of the other fellows on here running the same....do you have Turbo Boost "on"? You know what I mean...with my 182 x 20 I also have Turbo Boost on..therefore x 21...whats the skinny with Turbo Boost if I drop my multiplier down to 19 ? Would it still be x21 or x20...? or just go with x19 Multiplier and disable Turbo Boost?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 11:37 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,793

My System Specs

Default

Changed it...QPI 200 Mhz x 19 (Turbo Mode off)- RAM Ratio 2:8 - All good now 3.8Ghz with RAM running at 1600 Mhz....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] QX9650 4.1 Stable matsta31 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 November 21, 2008 05:56 PM
For you, what constitutes as 'stable'? chouchou Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 18 November 19, 2008 09:37 AM
SPU (Stable Processing Unit) DK2 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 September 21, 2008 06:09 PM
Pls.... help!! Looking for a more stable driver for the XFX 7600GT 256 AGP.... Canadianguy Video Cards 12 December 11, 2007 07:02 PM
OCCT Stable 1/2 Scratch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 April 13, 2007 03:29 AM